I tightened up my cas latency and reconfirgured my settings.... - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-27-2005, 11:58 PM   #41 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 300
Send a message via Yahoo to mike11973
Default

My daily settings

cpu 1.825v
ram 2.7v
chip 1.6v
agp 1.5v
__________________

__________________
NF7/S Rev2.0 : D25 Modded bios by -=Merlin=-(cpc on)
2500+M @ (250*10)
G.Skill ddr 400LA(TCCD)running 1:1@250
3-3-3-3
Saphire 9800 Pro
cpu-1.8v
ram-2.7v
chipset-1.6v

Knowledge IS power....dont be afraid to be open to it.


<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1493626296\">My aquamark score</a>

overclocking 101
mike11973 is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 11:58 PM   #42 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 300
Send a message via Yahoo to mike11973
Default

well that didnt work so here is another try

__________________

__________________
NF7/S Rev2.0 : D25 Modded bios by -=Merlin=-(cpc on)
2500+M @ (250*10)
G.Skill ddr 400LA(TCCD)running 1:1@250
3-3-3-3
Saphire 9800 Pro
cpu-1.8v
ram-2.7v
chipset-1.6v

Knowledge IS power....dont be afraid to be open to it.


<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1493626296\">My aquamark score</a>

overclocking 101
mike11973 is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 12:14 AM   #43 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

oooo so close to 3800MB/s, very nice. I wonder what the people running 330MHz+ get...probably like 4500MB/s maybe? That's just insane.

lol you have everything i do on , central brain, aquamark, cpuz, speedfan, sandra, adaware lol thats insane. I hate icons though...there all in my start menu.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 01:11 AM   #44 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Grrr I'm so jealous of that. I can't believe your Dimm is at 2.7 and above all the NB is only at 1.6!?!

Yeesh, and hittin 250 like knife through BUTTAH.

That makes me wonder if the NB does infact even need more voltage on mine? Perhaps the RAM just needs their sweet time working in, BUT I just now remembered you are using 2x256 and they are supposed to OC better, but I wonder how much of that is actually at play there.

Still man, bravo, very nice indeed. Man I want to get 250 stable soooo bad! I would LOOOVE to get the 266 the RAM is rated at, but I just don't know about that.

So far 235 is the only thing I've found to be completely stable, 243 ran prime95 at 4 and a half hours and 240 ran it at 2 and a half hours which doesn't really make sense to me =/

Bah!
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 01:34 AM   #45 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 300
Send a message via Yahoo to mike11973
Default

Yeah....the LA's in the 512 pair are said to be the #1 for overclocking as far as G.Skill goes....I will still end up getting a pair of the LE's to get a gig with the 939 and mobo down the road unless the LA's in the 1 gig pack are stateside by then. Give yours some time b/c mine have seemed to loosen up a bit with time. Also just try memtest86 by itself for a couple of hours just to see if it is the memory holding you back or something else....this is what I ended up doing....it took over a week of trial and error and some frustration to get my machine where I was pretty happy with it. If the memory checks out on memtest then at least you will know the issue is somewhere else....either way thats just my 2cents hopefully it will help yours work.
__________________
NF7/S Rev2.0 : D25 Modded bios by -=Merlin=-(cpc on)
2500+M @ (250*10)
G.Skill ddr 400LA(TCCD)running 1:1@250
3-3-3-3
Saphire 9800 Pro
cpu-1.8v
ram-2.7v
chipset-1.6v

Knowledge IS power....dont be afraid to be open to it.


<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1493626296\">My aquamark score</a>

overclocking 101
mike11973 is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 01:47 AM   #46 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah I haven't given memtest a proper trial yet, have only done the tests in which I know give immediate errors assuming the RAM is just really under pressure, but yeah I also need to give it more time and hopefully I'm thinkin they will infact loosen up. Running prime95 right now at 235MHz although I'm pretty sure this speed is good to go as I've tested it before.

as 4W4K3 said though his ram will past memtest86+ like nothin yet going into windows it goes poopy but that's due his PSU, so I figure if it can past prime95 then it's good to go since that should be taxing it WAY more than memtest does.

I have Freemem running and when I turn on the blend mode it takes it from 820mb of free memory down to like 2 and 3mbs lol so I know the memory is REALLY getting taxed in this scenario.

Good stuff though mike....have you thought about going further?

I bet you could get DDR533 with a little more frustration
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 01:46 AM   #47 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

im just ocing my system today and im having a few problems. u see all u guys are able to get ur cas latency to 2.5426 or whatever while my bios only gives me the option to go 2 2.5 or 3 this i think is ok as i can get my geil value to do 2 at stock voltages but id still like to be able to finetune it better
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 02:15 AM   #48 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Wha? We don't have cas latencys of 2.5426, why'd you get a weird number like that?

2, 2.5, and 3 is the only options for everybody, when we say 2.5-3-3-6 we're talking about 4 different timings, not just the cas latency.

You're having problems cause you've got such a low Vcore probably
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 02:38 AM   #49 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 300
Send a message via Yahoo to mike11973
Default

Nubuis is right if your going for a higher fsb you might consider trying to loosen it to 2.5-3-3-6 for example and see what you can get out of it. You will have to adjust your voltages as well.
__________________
NF7/S Rev2.0 : D25 Modded bios by -=Merlin=-(cpc on)
2500+M @ (250*10)
G.Skill ddr 400LA(TCCD)running 1:1@250
3-3-3-3
Saphire 9800 Pro
cpu-1.8v
ram-2.7v
chipset-1.6v

Knowledge IS power....dont be afraid to be open to it.


<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1493626296\">My aquamark score</a>

overclocking 101
mike11973 is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 07:49 PM   #50 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 204
Default

Dude go to newegg and find some G-Skill DDR533/PC4400. Thos babies have a 2.5CL timing still!

I dont think my BH-5's would even do that with 3.2v! Who knows. They'll do 240MHz 2-2-2 though!
__________________

__________________
ACE’s System
Athlon 64 3000+ Venice @ 2.25GHz
EpoX 9NPA+ Ultra
2x512mb Patriot XBLK
256mb BFG 7600GT
Samsung 200GB 8mb
500W Apevia (Aspire) PSU
Samsung CD-RW
Logitech Z-3 2.1
IBM 17”
Windows 2000 PRO

3DMARK05 - 6***
Ace No-Money is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.