I tightened up my cas latency and reconfirgured my settings.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-23-2005, 12:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 300
Send a message via Yahoo to mike11973
Default I tightened up my cas latency and reconfirgured my settings....

I am getting better results with this overclock....what do you guys think?

NF7/S Rev2.0 : D25 Modded bios by -=Merlin=-(cpc on)
2500+M @ (235*11)
G.Skill ddr 400LA(TCCD)running 1:1@235
2.5-3-3-8
Saphire 9800 Pro
cpu-1.875v
ram-2.9v
chipset-1.7v
Tested 5+ hours prime stable in blend mode.
__________________

__________________
NF7/S Rev2.0 : D25 Modded bios by -=Merlin=-(cpc on)
2500+M @ (250*10)
G.Skill ddr 400LA(TCCD)running 1:1@250
3-3-3-3
Saphire 9800 Pro
cpu-1.8v
ram-2.7v
chipset-1.6v

Knowledge IS power....dont be afraid to be open to it.


<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1493626296\">My aquamark score</a>

overclocking 101
mike11973 is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 01:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Hmm...I still think that G.Skill should be able to perform tighter =/, but obviously if it won't run it won't run, but by everything I've read of them, they should be at like 2.5-2-3-7 at 235 or something. Don't know...either way it's still good though.

Can't wait to be able to experiment with mine.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 02:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 300
Send a message via Yahoo to mike11973
Default

The best I can get which is where I am at the moment is 235*11 with the timings @ 2.5-3-3-3....anytime I even think about going 2.5-2-3-7 or any other combination it wont post. I had it up to 240*11 at the same 2.5-3-3-3 settings but it failed prime after 10 min. not to mention I had to up the juice to the processor from 1.8 to 1.93 which shot my temps up to 55-56 under load which I did not like so I backed it back down and even lowered the voltage to 1.8 for now to see how it holds. Hopefully you can get some better results with yours.
__________________
NF7/S Rev2.0 : D25 Modded bios by -=Merlin=-(cpc on)
2500+M @ (250*10)
G.Skill ddr 400LA(TCCD)running 1:1@250
3-3-3-3
Saphire 9800 Pro
cpu-1.8v
ram-2.7v
chipset-1.6v

Knowledge IS power....dont be afraid to be open to it.


<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1493626296\">My aquamark score</a>

overclocking 101
mike11973 is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 03:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

damn that sucks =/ I doubt I'll get better though. Those G.Skills seem rated for higher speeds and tighter timings so I'd be lucky to get what you're getting there.

It'd be lovely as hell to hit 250x10 since I run my processor at 2.5GHz anyway, but I highly doubt the motherboard will be able to get that high. I know the RAM would as it's meant up to 266MHz, but I just don't think the board will do it.

You havn't done any mods to your NF7 have you?

I think I'm still going to attempt the voltage mod so I can put my chipset voltage up to 1.9, maybe 2.0 but that's pretty high so I don't know about that.

I had considered doing the L12 mod so that the BIOS recognizes the CPU as a 400FSB processor instead of a 266 in hopes that it'd be easier for the BIOS to do 200 up to 250 than thinking it's doing 133 up to 250 ya know?


But it seems like you're having fairly good luck with OC's without any sort of mods as it is.

My temps were always in the 30's, generally 38C on full load, but I'm moving it into a new case not to mention I won't have the same motherboard =/ assuming they replace it.

If you tried doing 240x11 I'd say it was your CPU there giving you troubles not necessarily the RAM. Why don't you drop your multiplier? Or what....lookin at your processor I guess you cant huh?

Either way 2.64GHz at 1.93Vcore sounds about right, mine needs 1.95 if I want to run 2.7GHz completely stable. or 1.825 for 2.5GHz
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 03:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 300
Send a message via Yahoo to mike11973
Default

good point...I think I will experiment with lowering the multi to up the fsb more and will get back with you.
__________________
NF7/S Rev2.0 : D25 Modded bios by -=Merlin=-(cpc on)
2500+M @ (250*10)
G.Skill ddr 400LA(TCCD)running 1:1@250
3-3-3-3
Saphire 9800 Pro
cpu-1.8v
ram-2.7v
chipset-1.6v

Knowledge IS power....dont be afraid to be open to it.


<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1493626296\">My aquamark score</a>

overclocking 101
mike11973 is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 03:32 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Cool, wasn't 100% sure if the multi is unlocked on that 2500+ or not though.
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 03:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 300
Send a message via Yahoo to mike11973
Default

I had to up the voltage to the memory, chipset, and cpu a bit to get it at least super pi stable....I will check with prime later.

__________________
NF7/S Rev2.0 : D25 Modded bios by -=Merlin=-(cpc on)
2500+M @ (250*10)
G.Skill ddr 400LA(TCCD)running 1:1@250
3-3-3-3
Saphire 9800 Pro
cpu-1.8v
ram-2.7v
chipset-1.6v

Knowledge IS power....dont be afraid to be open to it.


<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1493626296\">My aquamark score</a>

overclocking 101
mike11973 is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 04:20 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

lol dude I don't think I've ever seen a cycle time of 3 thats awesome. 246MHz with 2.5-3-3-3- timings! Now you're cookin! Looks good man.

So you've done no modifications to the board huh?

Chipset at 1.7

Dimm at 1.8

CPU at 1.8 is what you're running with that currently?

If it doesn't get stable no matter the Dimm voltage or CPU voltage then your chipset voltage would need to be raised which getting past 1.7 requires a chipset voltage mod.

Also since your chipset is up .1 and you're running near 500FSB you should really look into a good aftermarket NB cooler as I'm sure it's running hot as is.
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 08:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

are you running dual 512's or 256's? The 256MB ones do considerably better than the 512MB's most of the time. looks good so far Keep those if you upgrade to A64 anytime soon...they should really fly.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 08:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Size says 512mb so I'd assume he has 2x256 otherwise it'd say 1gb in dual channel
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.