I think I lost a core! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-29-2008, 09:12 AM   #21 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: I think I lost a core!

sounds like a possible operating system problem. personally i would fire up a live cd linux and run a stress test under that to see if all cores will load.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-29-2008, 01:37 PM   #22 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 302
Default Re: I think I lost a core!

Possibly an outdated BIOS version??
__________________

__________________
Current Gaming Rig Running Windows 7 Ultimate
Q9450 @ 3.0GHz 1.200v // Gigabyte EP45T-UD3P // 3GB Kingston 1800Mhz DDR3 9-8-8-24-2T //
Thermaltake Toughpower 850W // 2 Raptor X's in RAID 0 // Antec Twelve Hundred Case
GTX 275 // Xigamatek Rifle 120mm // Creative XtremeGamer X-Fi
dark strike1 is offline  
Old 04-29-2008, 02:08 PM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Middleton, WI
Posts: 30
Default Re: I think I lost a core!

Yea this happened at work a month ago or so, after an image it worked fine. Something just got messed up. After messing with it for a long time before the image, it eventually stopped working all together... It seems like it is only good for so many cycles when they are shutting down like this. Weird!!! I would for sure try nitestick's idea: live cd
jakeyman_i_am is offline  
Old 04-29-2008, 08:22 PM   #24 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: I think I lost a core!

Thought about BIOS, but had the newest 680i one, also read a guy that had same issue and fixed it by rolling it back.
Tried rolling back and didn't help, and my freakin Ballistix ram makes it harder. And this 'missing" core showed up since i just reinstalled Everst to look for odd cpu usage.

I didn't have a usable L-CD and i had nothing important so i did a format.... Doesn't change a thing.

HOWEVER, the core is running... almost certain anyway. Using taskmanager, and starting each core on prime, the %usage goes up 25% each time I started one, and I do get 100%. Everst seems to be my issue, besids my ****** Ballistix RAM.

Jake, was it the cpu? or BIOS. My cpu is 4mo old.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 07:48 PM   #25 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: I think I lost a core!

in task manager, right click the process, and change affinity.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-02-2008, 06:10 PM   #26 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: I think I lost a core!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
in task manager, right click the process, and change affinity.
Yha, I used short cuts and added flags to each, pointng them to each cores
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Processor confusion Intel Core 2's zwh02 New Systems | Building and Buying 16 01-22-2008 02:29 AM
How do I compare CPUs? Dual Core, Core 2 Duo, Quad Core... 706 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 12-05-2007 08:27 AM
AMD Triple Core? Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 09-19-2007 07:36 PM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.