I think I have a dud CPU. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2006, 11:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default I think I have a dud CPU.

I have a Athlon XP 2800+ Barton. Does anyone know of any overclocking issues with this CPU?

It runs stock at 2.0 GHz, but I have it overclocked to 2.1 (200x10.5) instead of the normal 166X12.5. I have tried changing it to 200x11, but then it is very unstable, even at higher voltages. I've tried it at 166x13, but it barely even boots!

I've seen people here with Barton 2500+ running at 2.6 GHz, so then I must assume my CPU is fried or just not a good overclocker. Am I right in my assumption, or am I doing something wrong?

My Mobo and the rest of my setup is in my Sig.

Thanks
__________________

__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 12:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 79
Send a message via AIM to jhick40
Default

it might be your ram, do you have dividers? when you say pc3200 RAM, its kind of a give that its value or sucks.
__________________

__________________
Intel Pentium 4 2.8ghz | Hewlett-Packard 085Ch (D530 SFF)
1024mb DDR400 | eVGA FX5500 128mb @ 300/495
Western Digital Caviar 40gb| 8x CD-RW | SB Audigy SE
jhick40 is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 02:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

If you have regular value ram and are not running dividers, that explains why your overclock is not effective.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 09:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

I've tried running dividers as well, and it doesn't seem to work. But I shouldn't need dividers when I'm trying to run it with the 166x13 setup should I, not when PC3200 RAM can easily handle a 200MHz FSB?! Or does valueram not underclock very well either?
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 12:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Oh, no, if that's the case, you should be fine up to 200mhz fsb... I don't know what the issue could be. What's your voltage?

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-22-2006, 11:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

The voltage is currently set at 1.7V. What's worrying me a bit, is the fact that I have it set to 1.7V in the BIOS, but in Everest it shows 1.74V. Is that bad?
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 02-22-2006, 01:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by magouster
Everest it shows 1.74V. Is that bad?
No, its good.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 10:19 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

So if it is good, what now? I sat and stared at the Everest screen, and I saw the voltage jump from 1.74V to 1.73V about every 30 seconds. And during Prime95, it jumps to 1.76V once every 10 minutes. Is THAT bad for OC? Is my mobo not good for overclocking? Or is my CPU knackered?
__________________

__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.