I think I have done it! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-10-2008, 06:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default I think I have done it!

I Went into the NVIDIA control panel, and under performance, adjust motherboard settings, I put the FSB at 231 when it was on 201. In CPU-Z it says my core speed is 2425.8 mhz. so approx 2.4 ghz from where it was 2.1ghz. when i go to my computer, hit properties, it still says 2.1ghz. Will that change, is it still at 2.1? Or am I now at 2.4 ghz?
__________________

Thresh25 is offline  
Old 08-10-2008, 06:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: I think I have done it!

why are you overclocking with software? let alone with nvidia software (graphics cards?)
__________________

__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 08-10-2008, 06:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
I can't brain today
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 311
Default Re: I think I have done it!

Software cpu overclockers are not the best as you should probably change the settings in the BIOS.
With software overclocking your settings have to be loaded every time your computer starts in order for the settings to be placed.

Having said that I would trust CPU-z any day rather than 'my computer'
[t..o..m] is offline  
Old 08-10-2008, 06:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: I think I have done it!

Because Nvidia is also a chipset remember.....

But like above DO NOT OC WITH SOFTWARE!
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 08-10-2008, 06:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: I think I have done it!

Well I know how to go into the BIOS, but I can't find where I can up my FSB settings to OC my cpu in there. this was the only way I could figure it out
Thresh25 is offline  
Old 08-10-2008, 06:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: I think I have done it!

Quote:
Originally Posted by commandercup View Post
why are you overclocking with software? let alone with nvidia software (graphics cards?)
I can send you an old pc lol. BFg tech video card 256mb ddr i believe. 1.5ghz pentium d processor. 512mb ram. so old. 40 gb harddrive. no cd or dvd rom drives in them anymore tho, took them out lol
Thresh25 is offline  
Old 08-11-2008, 12:41 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
spikoman69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 726
Default Re: I think I have done it!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thresh25 View Post
I can send you an old pc lol. BFg tech video card 256mb ddr i believe. 1.5ghz pentium d processor. 512mb ram. so old. 40 gb harddrive. no cd or dvd rom drives in them anymore tho, took them out lol
WTF does you sending him a new PC have to do with your overclocking in the NVIDIA control panel?

EDIT:
its in commanders sig ^.^. You should PM about that, not post it in a thread where it is tooootttalllllyyyy off topic.
__________________
AMD Phenom II 960t BE @ 4.3ghz // Corsair Vengence 4x2Gb 1600mhz
EVGA GTX 460 @ 840mhz Core 1960mhz Memory// ASRock 970 Extreme AM3+
NZXT M59 Case Black and Blue Scheme // Corsair H80
University of Michigan // Electrical and Computer Engineering
spikoman69 is offline  
Old 08-11-2008, 12:48 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: I think I have done it!

Haha, I would have, but when I go to send private message nothing happens. must not have access to it yet
Thresh25 is offline  
Old 08-11-2008, 11:41 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
spikoman69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 726
Default Re: I think I have done it!

Its always been like that. Copy his name then go to your USER CP and then send new private message, paste his name in, and your good to go.
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II 960t BE @ 4.3ghz // Corsair Vengence 4x2Gb 1600mhz
EVGA GTX 460 @ 840mhz Core 1960mhz Memory// ASRock 970 Extreme AM3+
NZXT M59 Case Black and Blue Scheme // Corsair H80
University of Michigan // Electrical and Computer Engineering
spikoman69 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.