I switched to Intel!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2008, 03:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default I switched to Intel!!!

Specs:

Q6600 @ 3.0GHZ
Foxconn P9657AB
4Gb DDR2 1066
250Gb Seagate
8800gt 512mb @ 700/900/1800
Earthwatts 380W
Thermaltake tmg pci slot fan and 3 120mm's
Vantec Hd cooler
sunbeam 4 channel fan controller







Ok lol, not really. I shall never switch to the dark side!!

true specs below:

E1200 Stock (dont need to oc for gpu folding)
Foxconn P9657AB
1Gb DDR2 800
80Gb Seagate
8800gt 256mb @ 650/700/1625
Earthwatts 380W
Thermaltake tmg pci slot fan and 3 120mm's
Vantec Hd cooler
sunbeam 4 channel fan controller


This system is just for running fah on the gpu, and i plan to add another gpu (most likely the other 8800 in my main rig, and ill get me an upgrade) and it cost me no extra $$$ out of pocket. I sold my old ecs mobo, athlon xp 2800+, x1650gt, and a psu i had laying around came up with the money for the board, cpu, and video card since i had everything else already.

Pretty nice upgrade huh??


Apparently, the board supports both sli and crossfire.

Foxconn - Products: Motherboard

Doesnt say so in the specs, but it came with an sli bridge. I dont need either anyways tho, i just got this board for dual gpu folding. And the second slot running at x4 speed doesnt hurt performance either, and i only paid $60 for the board.
__________________

__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 07-12-2008, 06:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: I switched to Intel!!!

lol you owned everybody (well not me )

Sweet build though (still planning on the suicide run?)
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-12-2008, 07:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: I switched to Intel!!!

Not sure, i need to see how well the mobo can oc first.

But i also dont want to lose out on folding time, and even if i did id go back to stock clocks
for everyday usage, since im trying to be green and the extra juice isnt needed.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 07-13-2008, 02:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: I switched to Intel!!!

Pretty sweet. Why no cpu folding and just gpu?
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 07-13-2008, 05:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
Yek
T.F's Resident Cool Guy...
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,613
Send a message via AIM to Yek Send a message via MSN to Yek Send a message via Yahoo to Yek
Default Re: I switched to Intel!!!

How come you have so little cable mess , and seriosly, your card is huge =]

~ Tkey
Yek is offline  
Old 07-13-2008, 09:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: I switched to Intel!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by toxicity_27 View Post
Pretty sweet. Why no cpu folding and just gpu?
Think about it:

gpu 1 = 4400ppd
gpu 2 = 4400ppd

8800ppd total

cpu = 200-300ppd running the regular client
cpu = 1100ppd running smp client

Yeah, makes more sense to fold on the cards only

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tkey View Post
How come you have so little cable mess , and seriosly, your card is huge =]

~ Tkey

Wire management!!

This cars is only single slot and 9 inches.

Try the 9800gx2, thats a huge card.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 07-13-2008, 09:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
Yek
T.F's Resident Cool Guy...
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,613
Send a message via AIM to Yek Send a message via MSN to Yek Send a message via Yahoo to Yek
Default Re: I switched to Intel!!!

Good job . That reminds me, that SATA cable cutting accross my GPU needs moving

Cheers,

~ Tkey
Yek is offline  
Old 07-13-2008, 01:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: I switched to Intel!!!

How can you expect great Wire Management if a person has a non-Modular PSU + ATA, its pretty tough if you ask me
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-13-2008, 01:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
Custom User Title
 
decibaL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 341
Default Re: I switched to Intel!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricanflow View Post
Try the 9800gx2, thats a huge card.
Try two 9800GX2, four harddrives, non modular psu, two burners, and a media reader in an Antec 900. Impossible without moving out the cages.
__________________

decibaL is offline  
Old 07-13-2008, 04:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: I switched to Intel!!!

are those event project studio's? I have asp 8's
__________________

__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel bans Nvidia Apokalipse Polls 66 06-24-2008 05:26 PM
which motherboard for new build Redeye New Systems | Building and Buying 10 05-15-2008 08:59 PM
Sun Leaks 6-core Intel Xeon !!! maroon1 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 14 04-04-2008 10:29 PM
Intel Demonstrates First 32nm Chip and Next-Generation Nehalem Processors maroon1 New Systems | Building and Buying 27 09-20-2007 01:07 AM
Intel future processors will be lead-free and environmentally friendly maroon1 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 05-23-2007 11:25 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.