I need help with my RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-20-2005, 04:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to wtfwork
Exclamation I need help with my RAM

I bought a Buffalo pc 3200 (400mhz, 200mhz) 184 pin 512 mb ram stick and the site i order from doesnt sell it anymore and i want to buy another 512 stick of ram to make 1024 mb and can i use a different brand of ram if it has the sam specs? like will it matter?
__________________

wtfwork is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 04:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to Roshi229 Send a message via Yahoo to Roshi229
Default

yes
you can mix your ram (brand) if it's the same specs.
most of the time it is the same, but every so often it gets rejected... (most of the time, this happens b/c of differences other than the brand.)
i have pc's everyday with dif. ram
dif. brands, i've even opened Dell computers that have dif "brands" of RAM in the system from the factory.
good luck
~KB
__________________

__________________
http://www.kbdigisol.com

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search first, ask later!\"></form>
powered by emily .
Roshi229 is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 04:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to wtfwork
Default

oh nice b/c i just built a pc first tiem build i had a budget so i coudl only get 512 but i really want another one to make 1024mb

my specs are

80 gb hdd western digital
ATI X800 PRO agp 256mb
Chaintech mobo
buffalo B-Line 512 mb pc 3200
sum tdk dvd rom,burner cd rom,cd burner combo
AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 ghz
wtfwork is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 04:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Having two different brands will prevent you from being able to run the RAM in dual channel, but your board and CPU has to support that feature anyway which if it's socket 754 motherboard it doesn't so then it doesn't matter
Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.