I JUST PROVED IM A n00b!!HELP - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2005, 08:39 PM   #41 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

Ya BUT im tired of this overclocking crap...id jus like to get a 3200 or 3000 and be happy or mabey oc it 200 over...
__________________

__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 08:53 PM   #42 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

oh, and http://www.xl-pc.com/scr/xtcat.dll/C...or?item=MK-056 with a 3200 instead of 3000 upgrade for 20 more total of 181

thats a ecs...do i want another ecs or should i get a better 1 like asus??
__________________

__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 09:18 PM   #43 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

maybe an MSI board
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 09:20 PM   #44 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sbcirclepants
oh, and http://www.xl-pc.com/scr/xtcat.dll/C...or?item=MK-056 with a 3200 instead of 3000 upgrade for 20 more total of 181

thats a ecs...do i want another ecs or should i get a better 1 like asus??
you already know the answer to that. An amd 3000 isn't that much faster than a 2600, I would go for that 2600 (which incidently, it will be 3 times faster than your 2.6 celeron. remember that celeron just had the core of a pentium, not much else). if you got to go faster, I would go 64 bit AMD 3500 or 3700.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 09:20 PM   #45 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

ok, matt...show me a msi + cpu combo....
__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 09:26 PM   #46 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sbcirclepants
ok, matt...show me a msi + cpu combo....
I wouldn't recommened that for you. sometimes the ram timing go off on msi boards especially when you change ram. it doesn't happen on all boards, but it happened on enough boards for me not to ever mess with them again. you will get those nonpage faults errors. you should go ASUS or DFI
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 09:29 PM   #47 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?inv...&cpc=SCH&srm=0

so this cpu is equevelent to what in gigs? 3.2?
__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 09:31 PM   #48 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?inv...&cpc=SCH&srm=0

oh, and is this biostar a good brand?

HEY!! its micro atx form factor...i have midtower
__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 09:40 PM   #49 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
I wouldn't recommened that for you. sometimes the ram timing go off on msi boards especially when you change ram. it doesn't happen on all boards, but it happened on enough boards for me not to ever mess with them again. you will get those nonpage faults errors. you should go ASUS or DFI

http://www.computerpartsusa.com/prod...=1166&src=frgl
__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 09:45 PM   #50 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sbcirclepants
http://www.computerpartsusa.com/prod...=1166&src=frgl
get an Amd Anthlon, not sempron. they are a lot faster with better cache.
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.