I have a RAM divider question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-26-2006, 01:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default I have a RAM divider question

I think I feel pretty comfortable overclocking, except for the fact that I don't quite understand how RAM dividers work. I understand what they do and why you need them, but I'm not sure I follow how to set one up.

Under Advanced Chipset Features and then DRAM Configuration it says:
DRAM Clock - [auto]
Does this mean it will automatically detect the correct frequency to run my RAM if I up the FSB clock?

Example: If I put the FSB at 250MHz, will the RAM run at 250MHz or will it automatically decide what will be the correct amount?

If not, what do I change?

I have read multiple tutorials about this, but they really only tell me what they do, not how to do it.
__________________

CrazeD is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 03:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

auto would no doubt be 1:1 in other words is you run an FSB of 250mhz your ram will be 250mhz/DDR500. it all depends on what frequency you want to run. for instance if you used 9:10 at 250mhz your ram would run at 0.9xFSB so it would be 225mhz. if you tell us what frequency you would like your ram at and what frequency the FSB will be at we can help. or tell us what the ram is so we have an idea of how overclockable it is
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 01:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

It's Kingston PC3200, 1.5GB of it. I'd like it to stay at 200MHz if possible. For whatever reason, my FSB is 204MHz stock and it likes that, but I don't want to run my RAM very hard because it isn't mine and it isn't supposed to be overclocked.

But I don't get where to change the ratio. Is there actually an option that says RAM divider, or is the divider just something to base what frequency to put the RAM at? Like, if I turn down my RAM frequency to 190MHz, then put my FSB at 210MHz, my RAM would run at 200MHz again, right?
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 11:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

tell me what options are under "DRAM clock" and tell me what FSB you would like to hit and i can help you choose a divider (assuming "DRAM clock" is for dividers). dividers are just a ratio that the ram will run at compared to the FSB.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 12:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Well once I figure out how to setup the ratio, I can figure out what ratio to use. That's not where I'm stuck.

I don't really know what FSB speed I plan to hit, I'm just going to keep going until I no longer can.

So basically, if I set the FSB to 250MHz and the RAM to 150MHz then that would be a FSB:RAM ratio?

EDIT: The options under DRAM Clock are all the different RAM speeds. Like you can pick DDR333, DDR400, DDR500, etc. Is that what I want?
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 12:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i have no idea. i'm not familiar with dividers like that but i think a good place to start would be setting it at DDR333 which should keep the RAM speed well within reason for a while.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 01:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Ok, I'll try that when I get bored and decide to overlock. Thanks.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 08:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

I'm kind of a novice too, and I understand what you're saying when you say "So basically, if I set the FSB to 250MHz and the RAM to 150MHz then that would be a FSB:RAM ratio?", but I'm pretty sure thats not correct.
In you BIOS there should be an option called DRAM or something similar (if it's not there, then you need to invest in a higher quality motherboard. thats the boat im in at the moment). That is a memory divider. If you set DRAM clock to 9:10 and your FSB to 130, then your RAM will run at 117MHz because (130*9)/10 = 117. Alternativly, under the same circumstances if you set DRAM to 3:5 (i dont know if this is an actual option, im just setting these up to help you understand it.) your RAM will run at 78MHz because (130*3)/5 = 78.
Also, like I said I'm a novice and I haven't actually experimented much with this (still waiting on my motherboard...) I'm probably wrong. Wait till' one of the smart guys comes by and corrects what I've said before you believe this.
Hope it helps!
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 09:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
So basically, if I set the FSB to 250MHz and the RAM to 150MHz then that would be a FSB:RAM ratio?
Not exactly. Even though it is set as numbers like that it is still a ratio so if you set RAM to 150 it is:

150/200=.75
.75x250 = 188

So in this case if you set your FSB to 250 and set RAM to 150, your RAM would be running at 188.

Quote:
The options under DRAM Clock are all the different RAM speeds. Like you can pick DDR333, DDR400, DDR500, etc. Is that what I want?
This is the same thing, the numbers are just it 'DDR' speeds, not Mhz speeds. So you say you have a DDR333 option. In that case it would be:

333/400 = .83
.83*250 = 208 or DDR416

Make sense?
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 03:41 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Kind of.

So I'm safe if I set it to DDR333?
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.