I have been getting high temperatures and lock ups during games... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-15-2004, 10:08 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 41
Default

I have all the latest drivers. There was no option for changing the CPU voltage, so I temporarily turned off cool+quiet, which automatically changed the voltage. It was 1.45.
__________________

chziime is offline  
Old 09-15-2004, 11:13 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

I am havign some trouble with heat as well... I idle at 48-49C and at full load usually climb up to 66-69C. I have a few parts on the way to see if I can get my temps down a bit. I have a ZALMAN CNPS7000A-Cu coming in on friday as well as an Arctic Cooling VGA Silencer... If this doesnt lower my temps I dont know what the hell is going on..lol.
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 12:29 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

it could be that the PSU is not giving enough power on the +12V rail, because you are running too many pieces of hardware in your computer like harddrives or Optical drives. Which is causing your hardrives to shutdown.
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 06:47 AM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

yes i was thinking along the same lines as well.. it is most likely your psu if nothing else the others have said before are working.. perhaps you should look for a new psu.. if that still doesnt solve the problem.. well then u can always return it! lol
__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 12:45 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 41
Default

Sorry, I don't really know how to replace things. I'll find out if it's the last possible thing to try. I have an Enermax 460 Watt PSU. How do I fix that +12 rail thing?

I may put the heatsink back in wrong if I use arctic cooler or something.
chziime is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 05:10 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

You can't fix the "+12 rail thing" you look on your power supplies and you gotta make sure your +12v rail has enough power on it. Chances are if you look on your powersupply and it says +12v - 15a then your PSU is your problem. My +12v rail has a max of 22a which is enough for my needs. I already calculated I could have 15 fans running, my two hard drives, cd- burner, dvd-rom running and any graphics card and still be able have enough power. The Ultra 500w Modular connection PSU has a 34a +12v line so that would be damn near impossible to use up all that.
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 09:04 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 41
Default

Well I'm sure my power supply is good enough.. It's an Enermax 460w.
chziime is offline  
Old 09-16-2004, 09:57 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

well it could be a faulty unit too.. dont just go by names.. nething could go wrong when ur dealing with computers
__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Old 09-19-2004, 07:56 PM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Well I install the HSF as mentioned in my post and it really didnt make a difference..POOP!Its now idle at 45C and reaches a max of about 64-66C so its basically the same... I also installed a Artic VGA cooler rev.3 on my Radeon 9800 PRO...

Now I wanted to test a theory so I brought it to work with me where it is really cool in the building and it the was idle at 35C!!!! and a max when doing video decoding etc etc of 50C!!! pooop! Which tells me its just plain to hot in my room

What was strange that I was able to overclock and still recieve the same temps..soo I have it clocked to 3.34GHZ from 3.0GHZ and it is running the same temps as OEM (at my house)...and the VGA cooler allowed me to clock my Radeon pretty good... Now the question? If I have a high temp in my room would Liquid Cooling even make a difference? Or would I still see the same results since it is the ambient temp??
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.