I got an OC/ing ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2005, 02:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 76
Default I got an OC/ing ?

I have a MSI K8Neo 4 platinum nForce 4 ultra chipset mobo w/ DOT(dynamic overclocking technology). I tried overclocking but my os shut off and then i couldnt boot it back up so i had to reload. iwas wandering if anybody knew WTF happened.
__________________

DragoonKongol is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 02:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Did this happen after you reset the bios with the jumpers on the board?
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 04:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

I am guessing this "DOT" is a windows program for overclocking? What happened is you OC'd too far. What did you set it too

I would recommend reading up on the subject some more and learn how to OC from the BIOS.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 07:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Your OC settings were simply inadequate. Overclocking takes experience and knowledge. You have to learn how much voltage is needed at a particular increase or decrease. To much and to little wont work very well. Also you need a cooling system, so you can OC safely. You will come to a point where you need to configure your RAM latency.

Since you ask that type of question, its clear your not ready yo. You need to learn what your doing. Also, when your computer shuts down like that from windows. Theirs a huge chance you will end up corrupting windows. This means windows cannot operate normally, because you have somehow damged it from OC stress. So all it takes is a simple OC failure, then windows will not boot up. Depending how much computer knowledge you have, will determine if you can fix this problem. Most of the time you must reboot windows completely. Also, do not OC directly from windows, these types of OC failures will lead to HUGE PROBLEMS.

Overclock through your BIOS!
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 08:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

someone should sticky this!

i've said this about hundreds of thousands of times

you won't overclock with anything "value ram" period.

the ram you are using is kingston value ram; it is the cheapest ram and is for people who wants a computer to work, it won't overclock at all

if you want to overclock, get a better ram
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 09:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 76
Default

so what kind of ram should i get
DragoonKongol is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 09:56 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 76
Default

is this good memory for ocing

http://www2.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16820146969
DragoonKongol is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 10:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

One of the best RAM. I recommend that you get it.
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 11:04 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by diabloII
someone should sticky this!

i've said this about hundreds of thousands of times

you won't overclock with anything "value ram" period.

the ram you are using is kingston value ram; it is the cheapest ram and is for people who wants a computer to work, it won't overclock at all

if you want to overclock, get a better ram
So you dont think I could get some 333mhz kingston upto 400mhz?

I think I need to open up my cases now and do a ram swap, already OC'ed it 66mhz and I can go further. This is kingston VALUE ram as well.

And I think windows getting corrupted is unlikely, due to the fact that I have been OC'ing in windows.

A8V is annoying, "Overclocking error, press f10 to go into bios and reconfigure, than do nothing and not boot again"

Sad thing is, this error even happens at stock speeds.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 11:49 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

My corsair valur RAM DDR2533 hit DDR2667.
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.