I got my shiny new 3600+ OEM - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-03-2007, 10:15 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default Re: I got my shiny new 3600+ OEM

Nice clocks! I'm waiting until I get a new heatsink and some DDR2 800 RAM before I start overclocking, but since I broke my headphones, which I need to replace, it will be a while before I can really overclock my E6600.
__________________

Waphlez is offline  
Old 05-03-2007, 10:30 PM   #12 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default Re: I got my shiny new 3600+ OEM

I have my 939 3200+ cruising at 2.35, but I haven't really tried to push it yet. Overclocking is nice, but too much aggravation for me to play with it much.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-03-2007, 10:32 PM   #13 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: I got my shiny new 3600+ OEM

lol, i love that, everybody that i know that has an amd has alteast tried once to get past 3ghz. i myself was stufk at the limit at 2.83ghz...pretty good as i came from 2ghz stock.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 05-03-2007, 11:29 PM   #14 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: I got my shiny new 3600+ OEM

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmxfreakrider View Post
lol, i love that, everybody that i know that has an amd has alteast tried once to get past 3ghz. i myself was stufk at the limit at 2.83ghz...pretty good as i came from 2ghz stock.
heh, i dont try, i multiply...heh




vernong, lower your ht multiplier to 2 and see if it will post.
post a pic of your ram cpuz.
what voltage do you have set in bios?
BTW, frakin wicked oc, man.
also, are your temps reporting correctly? i havent flashed my 590 bios, don't know if i wanna...but core temp is reading below 20*c for both cores...
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 05-04-2007, 08:04 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: I got my shiny new 3600+ OEM

ok.. i'll do that when i get home.... still stuck at school..
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-04-2007, 06:38 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: I got my shiny new 3600+ OEM

ok... i figured out my problem.. all i have to do is flash the BIOS to the latest version and i can oc' better and lose the current instability, looks likei'm gonna have to get a floppy disk drive unless i can load it from my PC......
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-04-2007, 07:48 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: I got my shiny new 3600+ OEM

vernong, lower your ht multiplier to 2 and see if it will post.
post a pic of your ram cpuz.
what voltage do you have set in bios?
BTW, frakin wicked oc, man.
also, are your temps reporting correctly? i havent flashed my 590 bios, don't know if i wanna...but core temp is reading below 20*c for both cores..


how do i do the ht multiplier
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-04-2007, 10:15 PM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: I got my shiny new 3600+ OEM

I've heard of people getting higher with that chip, keep trying.

What is your Super PI times?
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-05-2007, 10:38 AM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: I got my shiny new 3600+ OEM

ok... well bad news for me... in that lightning storm we had yesterday... no more of my sister's PC, and my parents sympathetically gave her my new system.... so they gave me a new system budget and i can rebuild: budget at 1000$ maybe this time i'll try an ATI/Intel build so i can massively cure cancer (fold@home)
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-05-2007, 12:19 PM   #20 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: I got my shiny new 3600+ OEM

here you go
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
x2 3600 Nagasama Overclocking and Modding 16 04-24-2007 01:18 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.