i get 2 different voltage readings at the same time? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-19-2008, 07:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 268
Default i get 2 different voltage readings at the same time?

i realized that NVmonitor and CPU-Z gives me two different voltage readings on my CPU, my voltage is set at 1.3v in BIOS



as you can see, NVmonitor is showing more than 1.4 volts, while cpu-z is giving me 1.29

is this anything to be concerned about?
__________________

__________________
Intel Q9550
Gigabyte P45T - USB3P
evga 8800GTS 512MB
evga 8800GTS 512MB
Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600 2x2GB
Razer Baraccuda AC-1 Sound card
Western Digital 320GB SATA
Caviar Black 1TB
Samsung 12xDVD-RAM (x2)
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Logitech G9x Mice
Logitech Z-5500 Speakers
Samsung 22" monitor
Samsung 19" monitor
Antec twelve hundred
joowan is offline  
Old 10-19-2008, 08:08 PM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: i get 2 different voltage readings at the same time?

NVmonitor reads many CPU voltages, including mine, wrong. Listen to CPU-Z. Just check it in BIOS to see for sure.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 10-19-2008, 09:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: i get 2 different voltage readings at the same time?

CPU-z is going to be the right one. But if CPU-z is off then you have vdrop problems.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 10-20-2008, 01:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Electical Engineer
 
BongWizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: OZ
Posts: 916
Send a message via AIM to BongWizard Send a message via Yahoo to BongWizard
Default Re: i get 2 different voltage readings at the same time?

CPU-Z is right... you're not gonna get voltages above what you've set unless you've got a damaged motherboard
BongWizard is offline  
Old 10-20-2008, 05:53 AM   #5 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: i get 2 different voltage readings at the same time?

i had a voltmodded x38 at one point... everything i set for vcore in bios was actually upped .3v
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 10-20-2008, 08:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
Electical Engineer
 
BongWizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: OZ
Posts: 916
Send a message via AIM to BongWizard Send a message via Yahoo to BongWizard
Default Re: i get 2 different voltage readings at the same time?

with a standard pencil mod i suppose you could get a bit of a voltage increase if you've got a wider contact surface, but 0.3V?? seriously? dude... thats crazy! you'd be fryin your cpu pretty quick if you didnt realise!
__________________

NZXT Lexa BlackLine w/ Red LEDs | Corsair TX-750 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3P | Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 3.6GHz
2x 2GB Kingston HyperX PC2-6400 @ 960MHz (5-4-4-13) | 3x Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB HDD in RAID5
2x HIS Radeon HD 4850 @ 761/1129 in CrossFireX w/ Thermaltake DuOrbs | Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro



Got a problem?? Click Here before posting!

BongWizard is offline  
Old 10-23-2008, 01:18 AM   #7 (permalink)
Electical Engineer
 
BongWizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: OZ
Posts: 916
Send a message via AIM to BongWizard Send a message via Yahoo to BongWizard
Default Re: i get 2 different voltage readings at the same time?

i wouldnt use NVMonitor to even measure temps... CoreTemp or SpeedFan will do everything you need
__________________

__________________

NZXT Lexa BlackLine w/ Red LEDs | Corsair TX-750 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3P | Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 3.6GHz
2x 2GB Kingston HyperX PC2-6400 @ 960MHz (5-4-4-13) | 3x Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB HDD in RAID5
2x HIS Radeon HD 4850 @ 761/1129 in CrossFireX w/ Thermaltake DuOrbs | Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro



Got a problem?? Click Here before posting!

BongWizard is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
litle help with Terms and Olverclocking Voltage Terms StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 1 03-11-2008 02:59 PM
What would you guess is the next optimal time to build computerstuffomg New Systems | Building and Buying 30 09-03-2007 12:16 PM
Re: Overclocking: What voltage do I increase-BIOS pic included Hookster264 Overclocking and Modding 8 07-23-2007 12:13 AM
q6600 voltage baron5 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 07-13-2007 10:14 AM
Unique World's First Shipping Time Based Comparison Shopping pdqdeals Microsoft Windows and Software 1 04-09-2007 04:33 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.