I don't understand this...stability problem again - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2007, 05:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default I don't understand this...stability problem again

Well, after I changed my RAM timings a bit I'm stable at 2.4GHz according to prime95. Around 13 hours with 0 errors, 0 warnings. However, sometimes while playing BF2 the sound will all of a sudden loop, my screen freezes, and then goes black and the light goes orange. The PC is still running, and I can still hear people on team speak, but I can't do anything except restart.

WTF?!! My RAM isn't even running at the rated speed, it's at 156MHz (it's DDR400) and the timings are 3.0-4-4-8 2T.

I don't understand?
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 10:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

sounds like a video card problem aside from the sound loop...is that oced?
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 11:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Yeah, slightly. But it happened before I OC'ed it.

Could dodgy RAM do this?
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 12:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

if your running everything oced, cpu, ram, vid card, etc., it could be creating a heat issue, maybe even a power issue i dont know what psu you got.

ram issue would most likely happen prior to booting, and under your stress test if it were to be it, so it leads me to stray away from that being the issue. maybe even loosen the timings up to 4-4-4-12, i dont know what they are supposed to be but maybe they are to tight.


try running everything at stock settings for a couple of days and stress it and play games and see if it continues.

ive had the kinda of issue your talking about with my ati card when i increased the voltage, and i also got that when i decreased it to much when i was playing around with them, so check there as well.

seeing as its only durning the game and the computer doesnt crap out im leaning towards vid card.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 05:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

No, it's only during BF2....which leads me to believe the game just sucks. I can run 3dmarkXX, play other games, run prime95....etc, but nothing happens. However, BF2 crashes with an OC.

My RAM timings are supposed to be 2.5-3-3-8. I have them at 3.0-4-4-8. 3.0 is the highest I can go on the CAS.

I have a few month old Antec 500w Smartpower power supply...definitely not a power issue. It's not a heat issue either. My video card has a Zalman VF900 w/ AS5, and my CPU has the stock AMD cooler, but it's around 35*C idle and ~45*C load.

If I run Memtest86, is it better to just use all my RAM or one stick at a time?
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 06:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

look,, im sure any bf2 gamers will agree,, bf2 is simply unfinished in the fact they forgot to program the friggin thing to work with hardware at all right,, thousands of people with perfectly built systems cant get the thing to run right,, if your using a creative card try removing it,, they cause alot of problems in b2,, my working audigy 2 card occasionly screecches at me in bf2 even though i know its fine
__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 08:19 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Nah I don't even have sound card drivers installed. I have a USB headset so there's no need for sound drivers/cards.

I agree BF2 is very unfinished and buggy. The people I play with have the famous crash to desktop occasionally, but none of them have what I have....just complete ...BLAM! Gone.

I dunno, maybe it is a BF2 problem - but I don't understand why it only occurs with an over clock???
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 01:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

yeah i have the crash to desktop issue once in awhile.
never goes black though. also, i have the problem where it says, "there is a problem with your connection", and boots me, even though i can tab out and get on the internet just fine. dodgy game.
but crazed you say it only happens when you overclock?
hmm. i would say maybe return everything to stock, see if it happens. then tighten you ram timings, since you seem to lean towards that being the problem. then overclock cpu to where you want it. see if it happens. if so, go back to stock and overclock the cpu only. see if it happens.
i dunno man, thats a strange problem you have there.
when i run memtest, i test every bit of my ram at once. kinda like p95...you may not ever have it maxed out, but you want it to perform if it is...
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 06:50 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

I have turned it to 2.2GHz and it does not happen (I was at 2.4GHz). I ran a memory tester last night (not memtest cause it wasn't working for some reason) for almost 12 hours (46 loops) with no errors.

My RAM is running at DDR333 speeds after being overclocked. It's DDR400 RAM with loose timings. I can't see what I'm doing wrong here, or why it won't work.


I think if people want a rock-solid over clock, to get a stability check on BF2 instead...LOL.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 07:53 AM   #10 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

does your mobo have a htt multiplier? in cpuz this number would be close to 1000...ie 200 x 4 (4 is the htt multiplier)
if it does, try going down one number...
i know my abit board does not like for the ht bus to run over 1000, and you lose absolutely no performance by setting the multiplier lower (ie to like 3).
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.