I Did It!!! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-25-2008, 01:47 PM   #21 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 302
Default Re: I Did It!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Da Viksta View Post
i dont see the point of doing all that to ur card in the first place to be honest - if it aint broke, dont fix it! but then again, i dont have the expertise to do that either...
The reason someone would do that to a video card is simple. They want the temperatures to become lower, thats the only reason. If the temperatures are lower with a third party gpu cooler, that means you can overclock more, which in-turn gives you more graphic processing power.
__________________

__________________
Current Gaming Rig Running Windows 7 Ultimate
Q9450 @ 3.0GHz 1.200v // Gigabyte EP45T-UD3P // 3GB Kingston 1800Mhz DDR3 9-8-8-24-2T //
Thermaltake Toughpower 850W // 2 Raptor X's in RAID 0 // Antec Twelve Hundred Case
GTX 275 // Xigamatek Rifle 120mm // Creative XtremeGamer X-Fi
dark strike1 is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 04:04 PM   #22 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: I Did It!!!

what tools did you use?

i want to vmod my Ultra.
__________________

mgcook is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 04:53 PM   #23 (permalink)
Ninja Stargate Addict
 
Da Viksta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oxford/Leeds (UK)
Posts: 431
Send a message via MSN to Da Viksta
Default Re: I Did It!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by dark strike1 View Post
The reason someone would do that to a video card is simple. They want the temperatures to become lower, thats the only reason. If the temperatures are lower with a third party gpu cooler, that means you can overclock more, which in-turn gives you more graphic processing power.
Yeah, thats fair enough i suppose....
__________________
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.4GHz
Motherboard: Foxconn Blackops X48
Memory: 8GB DDR3 (1361MHz)
Graphics: ATI 5850 1GB GDDR5
Hard Drives: 1 x 500GB, 1 x 1TB
Case: Antec 900
OS: Server 2008 R2 64bit
Da Viksta is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 05:41 PM   #24 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: I Did It!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgcook View Post
what tools did you use?

i want to vmod my Ultra.
soldering iron, wires, solder, flux, double-sided tape, a multimeter and a real good stationary magnifying glass. You can get a cheapy soldering kit with all those items for $30 the last thing you need is usually a resistor, and it varies from card to card, the G92s need a 1K VR attached to one certain spot, the lower you set the VR to, the more voltage you get to the gpu, there's a separate mod for voltage to memory, but the Qimonda memory on the G92s really sucks hard balls and doesn't overclock well with more voltage, so it's kinda useless

I haven't done the volt mod yet because I'm being lazy and putting it off, I'm just doing a little more research just to know what to expect, there are things called OCP and OVP mods that are kinda like fail-safes for the vmods, so it gets a little complicated there, having to replace existing resistors on the board, I'm not sure if it's necessary though, I'm looking into it.

there might be a pencil mod for vgpu on an Ultra, I'm not sure, but pencil mods are not permanent, there are some solderless mods out there too, but they're messy and unprofessional-looking.
__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 09:15 PM   #25 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: I Did It!!!

i've got a soldering iron, but i think the tip is to big. did you use a resin solder?
mgcook is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 11:25 PM   #26 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: I Did It!!!

I just used regular 60/40 solder
__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 11:34 PM   #27 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: I Did It!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Merkwürdigliebe View Post
I just used regular 60/40 solder
Does it have a resin core?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 11:50 PM   #28 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: I Did It!!!

if you mean flux, then yes, it's got 2% flux
__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 02-26-2008, 01:27 AM   #29 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: I Did It!!!

glad you got the card fixed.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 02-26-2008, 03:31 PM   #30 (permalink)
Ninja Stargate Addict
 
Da Viksta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oxford/Leeds (UK)
Posts: 431
Send a message via MSN to Da Viksta
Default Re: I Did It!!!

indeed, it would have been terrible to have lost a GTS 512....
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.4GHz
Motherboard: Foxconn Blackops X48
Memory: 8GB DDR3 (1361MHz)
Graphics: ATI 5850 1GB GDDR5
Hard Drives: 1 x 500GB, 1 x 1TB
Case: Antec 900
OS: Server 2008 R2 64bit
Da Viksta is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.