I Did It!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-23-2008, 08:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Talking I Did It!!!

Some of you not too long ago might remember my story involving two resistors that I had mistakenly broken off my G92 8800GTS while installing my newly acquired Accelero S1.

My initial plan was to just RMA it, but I would've had to send it to California (I live in Canada) and the support people from XFX implied that they wouldn't cover it because it was more than likely that I damaged the card myself (I should've played dumb, I know..) But even so, as small as the resistors were, I think they would've noticed it when I RMA'd it and my request would've been denied.

ANYWAY, taking all this in mind, I decided to solder back the resistors myself - after a lot of hard work and stress, I actually did it - those microscopic resistors are sitting tight in their little spots and all contacts look good (to the left):







If any of you have an 8800GT or 8800GTS, I really suggest you look down there just to get an idea of how small and difficult of a job that was. I'm just so relieved that I was able to do it, although the ultimate test will come when I have my computer up and running, so I'll keep you updated.



While I'm posting pics here.. I took up the task of stripping off the old inside paint job I did (it was terrible) from my Antec 900 and I sanded the inside surface with 400 grit sandpaper (I hadn't sanded it the first time). Cleaned it off really, really well and painted carefully. It's still not 100% perfect, but the most visible areas actually turned out really well. The small imperfections are going to be covered by the PSU and Mobo anyway, so I'm happy:

__________________

__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 08:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: I Did It!!!

Very nice. You should take clearer pictures. And the resistor on the way left is higher But still, great work.

Also, does it work when you turn it on?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 08:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: I Did It!!!

Now you can start Vmodding that sucker.
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 08:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: I Did It!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
And the resistor on the way left is higher But still, great work.
lol thanks - I was positioning the resistors with a friggin sewing pin no way I could've gotten them perfectly straight, the things looked like specs of dust... hahaha

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
Also, does it work when you turn it on?
I'm gonna see if I can find an old puter with a PCI-E bus just to test it out, I'd rather not endanger my RAM, CPU, mobo, fans, HDD, DVD, etc etc.. although I will have to probably use my PSU because whatever I find probably won't have a decent enough PSU to boot the thing, rather than gambling $800 or $900, I might only be gambling about $350 including the card itself, and whatever the guinea pig computer might cost me

Quote:
Originally Posted by thirdshiftdj View Post
Now you can start Vmodding that sucker.
but of course! after doing this, the vmod looks like a cakewalk (this was only my second legitimate soldering job on a computer piece) I will do it as soon as I confirm that the card is working A1
__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 08:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: I Did It!!!

Congratz...

I would of just rma'd it though... but good job.
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 11:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: I Did It!!!

Quick question, do I need RAM and/or a CPU installed to be able to just boot into BIOS?
__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 11:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: I Did It!!!

You need CPU, ram, mobo, power and video card to boot into BIOS.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 11:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: I Did It!!!

congrats man, i remember u posting about ur screwdriver hitting them off.
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 11:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: I Did It!!!

From the looks of this pic



The one on the right wont work. These are called surface mount for a reason. There is barely any connection from the chip to the board with solder. After looking at the other pics it might work. But i would not bet on it. The reason i say this. Surface mount resistors, transistors and capacitors are sturdy outside, fragile inside.

So while they may look intact. The insides could easily be destroyed.

Only reason i know this. I worked for a company that made Home Theater equipment all in shop. So i have had over 5 years experience working with motherboard liek this and knowing if they will work or not.

Judging by the remark braz made that you hit them with a screwdriver. I wouldnt get my hopes up to high.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 11:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: I Did It!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
From the looks of this pic



The one on the right wont work. These are called surface mount for a reason. There is barely any connection from the chip to the board with solder. After looking at the other pics it might work. But i would not bet on it. The reason i say this. Surface mount resistors, transistors and capacitors are sturdy outside, fragile inside.

So while they may look intact. The insides could easily be destroyed.

Only reason i know this. I worked for a company that made Home Theater equipment all in shop. So i have had over 5 years experience working with motherboard liek this and knowing if they will work or not.

Judging by the remark braz made that you hit them with a screwdriver. I wouldnt get my hopes up to high.
Actually, there looks like more solder on the right than on the left.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.