I can't overclock high :(. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-09-2006, 12:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
JKM
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 28
Default I can't overclock high :(.

I have a Intel Pentium 4 3.2 Ghz 512Kb Northwood.
Asus P4P800-X.
2 x 512mb PC2700 Ram.
Asus Nvidia 6800.
Seagate 200GB IDE 7200 rpm.


I can only get a stable 3.36 Ghz.
I already tried changing the dividers, but that did not work.
When I put it on 3,5Ghz. I get a bsod and then my computer restarts.
Can anyone help me please, Thanks.
__________________

JKM is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 12:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Erich K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Las Cruces, New Mexico
Posts: 241
Default

Why don't you try to slowly increase the FSB, like 5 at a time?

Edit: Also, have you tried changing the multiplier?
__________________

Erich K is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 12:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Do you have an aftermartket cooling on your processor?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 01:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
JKM
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 28
Default

I get a BSOD everything higher than 213, but 210 is stable.
I am using the cooler that came with my prebuilt pc, I have put the computer in another case, and I bought the new mobo.
The Cpu cooler is from Coolermaster, and it goes 3300 to 3400 Rpm. But, when I tried to take the cpu of the heatsink, it was stuck, so I was cutting the whole time in the Heatsink, and ten light it to make it warm a little bit, and then the cpu went loose.
JKM is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 01:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Erich K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Las Cruces, New Mexico
Posts: 241
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by JKM
I get a BSOD everything higher than 213, but 210 is stable.
I am using the cooler that came with my prebuilt pc, I have put the computer in another case, and I bought the new mobo.
The Cpu cooler is from Coolermaster, and it goes 3300 to 3400 Rpm. But, when I tried to take the cpu of the heatsink, it was stuck, so I was cutting the whole time in the Heatsink, and ten light it to make it warm a little bit, and then the cpu went loose.
Wait... Did you take the whole HSF off the actual CPU and put on a new one?
Erich K is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 01:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
JKM
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 28
Default

No, same heatsink, same cpu, same fan, that came with the prebuilt pc.
JKM is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 01:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Erich K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Las Cruces, New Mexico
Posts: 241
Default

I don't get this though:

Quote:
when I tried to take the cpu of the heatsink, it was stuck, so I was cutting the whole time in the Heatsink, and ten light it to make it warm a little bit, and then the cpu went loose.
Perhaps you could rephrase the question?
Erich K is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 01:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Did you lock the PCI bus? I bet that is where the problem is as you reach the limit at about that speed. (If you haven't locked it and have SATA drives they may become corrupt.)
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 01:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
JKM
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 28
Default

The heatsink was glued onto the cpu, because that company where I have bought my pc, used a weird pasta for the heat, I was trying to get the cpu of the heatsink. With a knife, I damaged the heatsink a little, by cutting into it.
When that didn't work, I grabbed a lighter, and made the heatsink a little bit warm, so the cpu went loose from the Heatsink. But the temperatures of the Cpu are 28 to 33 on idle, and 44 max. at Load. Overclocked to 3.36Ghz.
JKM is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 01:17 PM   #10 (permalink)
JKM
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
Did you lock the PCI bus? I bet that is where the problem is as you reach the limit at about that speed. (If you haven't locked it and have SATA drives they may become corrupt.)

I don't know if I locked the PCI bus, I will have to take a look, but I can change the PCI and Agp voltages in the Bios. And I have IDE.
__________________

JKM is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.