i cant over clock, its to hard - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-17-2010, 03:47 AM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Sean W.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Claremont CA.
Posts: 2,095
Default Re: i cant over clock, its to hard

k im going to try right now... *sigh* kinda scared... ill let you know.
__________________

__________________
Modded Raidmax Hyperion Case
MSI Z97M Gaming
4770K
16gigs Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz
SLI GTX 980s
Samsung 830 Series 128gig SSD
EVGA G2 850W power supply
2x Alphacool ST30 240mm, 1x Alphacool ST30 120mm, swiftech Micro res, Enzotech Rev A. CPU water block, Full Coverage EKWB GPU blocks, modded Vari MCP655 pump
LG 34UM95 21:9 Ultrawide 3440x1440 monitor
Sean W. is offline  
Old 05-17-2010, 03:50 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: i cant over clock, its to hard

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean W. View Post
can i break anything by doing this wrong... i have like 20% confidence
The worst thing you can do is give too much voltage. Don't touch any voltage options. The next worst thing is put in a setting that the board doesn't like, and it just won't boot, it'll power up, but that's it. That's perfectly fine. Since you have an ASUS board, just shut down the computer, and power it on again. Re-enter the bios and change the setting back.

DO NOT TOUCH THE VOLTAGE!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hussein19891 View Post
If windows doesn't boot you can go back to the bios and set things back to normal. If it does, then congrats you've overclocked to 3.8ghz.
But that doesn't mean you're good to go with it. It will need to be tested. Prime95, Intel Burn Test, or OCCT will test it. I recommend at least 30minutes of each core getting a work out.
__________________

__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 05-17-2010, 04:01 AM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Sean W.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Claremont CA.
Posts: 2,095
Default Re: i cant over clock, its to hard

k i went to the CPU section in the bios and this is what it looked like... i didnt know what to change and none of them said any of the numbers i was looking for, so i didnt change anything..
u can see at the top of the screen that the TARD who built my computer just went with a 10% overclock and left it at that, and thats why i think that is where the problem is. yes?


__________________
Modded Raidmax Hyperion Case
MSI Z97M Gaming
4770K
16gigs Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz
SLI GTX 980s
Samsung 830 Series 128gig SSD
EVGA G2 850W power supply
2x Alphacool ST30 240mm, 1x Alphacool ST30 120mm, swiftech Micro res, Enzotech Rev A. CPU water block, Full Coverage EKWB GPU blocks, modded Vari MCP655 pump
LG 34UM95 21:9 Ultrawide 3440x1440 monitor
Sean W. is offline  
Old 05-17-2010, 04:05 AM   #14 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: i cant over clock, its to hard

Set it to Manuel overclock.
__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 05-17-2010, 04:10 AM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Sean W.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Claremont CA.
Posts: 2,095
Default Re: i cant over clock, its to hard

k, and what Headers will the options im looking to change be in? like will they be in CPU Ratio or HT link speed... or.....?

In the Bios i didnt see " Bus Speed " or " multiplier "
__________________
Modded Raidmax Hyperion Case
MSI Z97M Gaming
4770K
16gigs Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz
SLI GTX 980s
Samsung 830 Series 128gig SSD
EVGA G2 850W power supply
2x Alphacool ST30 240mm, 1x Alphacool ST30 120mm, swiftech Micro res, Enzotech Rev A. CPU water block, Full Coverage EKWB GPU blocks, modded Vari MCP655 pump
LG 34UM95 21:9 Ultrawide 3440x1440 monitor
Sean W. is offline  
Old 05-17-2010, 04:17 AM   #16 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: i cant over clock, its to hard

CPU ratio = multiplier
CPU frequency = bus speed

Set CPU voltage to 1.5Volts
__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 05-17-2010, 04:23 AM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Sean W.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Claremont CA.
Posts: 2,095
Default Re: i cant over clock, its to hard

ok... ill try again.

Set Overclock to " manual "
set CPU Ratio to 19
and set CPU frequency to 200?
and make sure CPU voltage is 1.5 volts?

correct?
__________________
Modded Raidmax Hyperion Case
MSI Z97M Gaming
4770K
16gigs Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz
SLI GTX 980s
Samsung 830 Series 128gig SSD
EVGA G2 850W power supply
2x Alphacool ST30 240mm, 1x Alphacool ST30 120mm, swiftech Micro res, Enzotech Rev A. CPU water block, Full Coverage EKWB GPU blocks, modded Vari MCP655 pump
LG 34UM95 21:9 Ultrawide 3440x1440 monitor
Sean W. is offline  
Old 05-17-2010, 04:29 AM   #18 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: i cant over clock, its to hard

Correct
__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 05-17-2010, 04:38 AM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Sean W.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Claremont CA.
Posts: 2,095
Default Re: i cant over clock, its to hard

hows this? i didnt save the changes, i just did this to take a picture and make sure i made the changes to the right places, if u say this is right i will go back in and save the changes....

__________________
Modded Raidmax Hyperion Case
MSI Z97M Gaming
4770K
16gigs Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz
SLI GTX 980s
Samsung 830 Series 128gig SSD
EVGA G2 850W power supply
2x Alphacool ST30 240mm, 1x Alphacool ST30 120mm, swiftech Micro res, Enzotech Rev A. CPU water block, Full Coverage EKWB GPU blocks, modded Vari MCP655 pump
LG 34UM95 21:9 Ultrawide 3440x1440 monitor
Sean W. is offline  
Old 05-17-2010, 04:42 AM   #20 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: i cant over clock, its to hard

CPU voltage is right above the option you picked. Switch the two and you'll be good to go.
__________________

__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hard Disk Manager 2009 Special Edition Review Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 02-03-2010 08:22 AM
A few basic questions about external docking stations for hard drives True Colors System Upgrades 1 12-10-2009 10:54 PM
Internal Hard Drives vs External, Pros and Cons? 706 System Upgrades 9 11-25-2009 11:50 AM
Hard Drive Cloning Problem Armand1880 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 11-05-2009 09:51 AM
Hard drive recovery help (windows 98 hard drive jmxtx Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 12-13-2008 03:33 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.