I am at 2.2GHz so far - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-22-2006, 11:25 AM   #21 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by john3
someone plz answer one question of mine, to what do most people set their memory divider to? 5:4? or 4:5 or something else?
Whatever works for them I guess. Or whatever gives the best preformance and what they can squeez out of there ram.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 11:40 AM   #22 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to SnowFox
Default

What do you use to cool yours and what is your voltage at? How do I know when to up the voltage? I have an Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro.
__________________

SnowFox is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 11:48 AM   #23 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

up the voltage if you can't get it to pass prime, you only ever increment by the smallest possible amount and then prime again. don't increase vcore straight away as if you run prime a few times it may become stable. i think right now i'm running 2.6ghz@1.475v but i'm trying to burn it in to at 1.45v. 2.85ghz took me a hefty 1.6 or 1.63v :amazed: which isn't a good idea to run on air cooling for very long. i'm running a Big Typhoon.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 01:13 PM   #24 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to SnowFox
Default

How long do you run Prime for when you run it? I go up in increments or half of a point of a gigahertz...like from 200 to 205 to 210 to 215 and so on MHz.
SnowFox is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 01:26 PM   #25 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well i like overclocking over a long period of time. so i normally wouldn't overclock more than 100-200mhz in a day because i like to do serious stability testing. at each 5mhz FSB increment i test for at least 15 minutes in prime. generally every 100-200mhz clock frequency increase i'll try a 8-24 hour stability test.....you don't really have to be this thorough this is just me.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 02:51 PM   #26 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to SnowFox
Default

How do I know when i need to increase CPU Voltage? Is the CPU Voltage different from VCore? Someone explain?
SnowFox is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 05:28 PM   #27 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to SnowFox
Default

bumperizorz
SnowFox is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 03:41 AM   #28 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

vcore is kind of the technical way of identifying cpu voltage, yes they are the same thing. the reason the term vcore is used is so that it can be identified amongst other voltages e.g. vdimm (memory) vtt(1/2 memory). you only increase vcore if your pc can not run prime95 for say 8 hours+ without freezing, crashing, or failing. i mean a 15-20 minute run is enough to assume you can overclock a bit further but after a while you should run it for a long time, like i said 8 hours+.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.