I am at 2.2GHz so far - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-21-2006, 10:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to SnowFox
Default I am at 2.2GHz so far

I have a x2 3800+ and I am eventually gonna get it running at x2 4800+ speeds. My motherboard came with an installation disk. The isntallation disk installed AMD Cool N Quiet. I heard this is nto good to have on if you overclock. I want it off, yet I ran a search for it on my computer and I cannot locate it. Anyone know where it puts it so I can delete it?

Also i know how to boost my GHz, but how do I boost my L2 Cache? And does anyone have a good guide on how to properly use Prim95.
__________________

SnowFox is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 10:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

From what i know about processors, I think the Level 2 cache you've got, you're stuck with. I'm pretty sure it's one of those stats you just can't change. Something to do with kinda "on-chip memory" I think.
__________________

__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 11:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Check your BIOS for the option to turn off Cool'n'Quiet. Also, you cannot change the L2 cache.
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 12:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

dont be so sure you're going to get it to run at 4800+ speeds. every cpu and configuration is different. take it easy and slow and be careful!
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 01:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to SnowFox
Default

lol, I take stupid risks because I don't knwo hwo to use Prime95, I really should stress test it, but i have no idea how to
SnowFox is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 01:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

L1 and L2 cache are permanite in in your CPU. You would have to buy a new CPU to get more L2 cache.
__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 01:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

you will need to hit 2.5ghz to have a p-rating of 4800+ but in reality it would probably beat the 4800+
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 02:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SnowFox
lol, I take stupid risks because I don't knwo hwo to use Prime95, I really should stress test it, but i have no idea how to
just download and run prime95, goto options>torture test>in-place large TFT's

the longer you run it, the better. but people tend to agree that 8 hours is usually good.
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 06:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

if getting it higher is ur problem, try lowering the multiplier or setting a memory divider, or raising voltage, or overclocking the ram.
john3 is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 07:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

someone plz answer one question of mine, to what do most people set their memory divider to? 5:4? or 4:5 or something else?
__________________

john3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.