HWMonitor glitch? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-29-2010, 07:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 2,363
Default HWMonitor glitch?

I found out that I had my Folding@Home set to 75% and my 4.1GHz i7 stayed at 60C or less so I set it to 100. Now it hovers around 65C according to my motherboard utility (Gigabyte EasyTune6). Since EasyTune doesn't record maximum and minimum temperatures I got HWMonitor and let it run. This isn't the first time I've used it but it's the first time I've seen it record temperatures exceeding 120C.

Looking closer, the monitoring chip has 3 temperature readings. The second one coincides with the GIgabyte EasyTune6 CPU temperature so I'm assuming that is the motherboard's CPU reading. The third I think is the northbridge but I'm not sure. I also have the 4 core temperatures from the CPU itself.

This morning I woke up to see that my CPU exceeded 120C, or so HWMonitor thought. The core temperatures were perfectly reasonable but the TMPIN2 reading maxed at 123C. What would cause this? Is it a glitch in HWMonitor's ability to read that chip? All the times I've been at the PC it seems to read the temperature fine and I don't know how the motherboard's CPU temp monitor would hit 123 if the CPU cores never exceeded 70.

__________________

__________________

CalcProgrammer1 is offline  
Old 07-29-2010, 07:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,773
Default Re: HWMonitor glitch?

Best way to find out, use another program at the same time and see if it ends up giving the same result. Might be a glitch in the sensor, too.
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 07-29-2010, 07:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: HWMonitor glitch?

The "CPU" temp should be the temperature of the LGA 1366 socket directly below the cpu itself. It should never exceed the temperature of the cpu cores themselves, or I don't know how it possibly could. If it's not a faulty sensor then I would suspect the Mosfets (Voltage Regulator Circuitry) as they do get hot.

Here's a pic , I've highlighted the Mosfet heat sinks.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 07-29-2010, 09:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 2,363
Default Re: HWMonitor glitch?

I suspect HWMonitor doesn't read the chip correctly, HWMonitor reports that my 12V line is around 8V which would mean my PC shouldn't be running. EasyTune6 says it is running at 12.048V. Another suspicious indication in that screenshot is the fan speeds. Fans 0 and 1 (Rosewill 75CFM's on my H50 radiator) seem fine but fan 2 should run around 1400RPM (it's the Corsair H50 pump) and it never gets to 2000 let alone 2600 which HWMonitor indicates. Also there isn't a fan plugged into 3 and yet HWMonitor reads 20RPM, EasyTune reads 0.

I'm pretty sure the temp 2 sensor is CPU and located on or under the socket as it stays right with the CPU most of the time. I don't know what the MOSFET's are on, maybe temp 1. I didn't think they were that hot as I can touch the heatsinks and it doesn't feel too hot. I did notice my temp 3 sensor getting around 70-80 and figured it was because I increased IOH (which is northbridge voltage if I'm not mistaken). I turned up my side mounted intake fan and it went back down to around 50.

Also there's no way the "Gigabyte DES" results are right. My CPU certainly isn't using 4 megawatts and the DES application does read it correctly around 100-120W with overclocking so I think it's a HWMonitor issue. What other programs are popular to read sensor information?
__________________

CalcProgrammer1 is offline  
Old 07-29-2010, 09:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Desolation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 191
Send a message via MSN to Desolation
Default Re: HWMonitor glitch?

im having some of the same issues with hw monitor on my crosshair IV formula with voltages and fan speeds.
__________________
Amd Phenom 2 955 3.9 ghz
Corsair Dominator 1700 mhz
ASUS CROSSHAIR VI formula
amd SAPPHIRE 6870
HAF 932 Full Tower
Corsair TX950W PSU
Windows 7 X64
[SIGPIC]http://www.techist.com/pc/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=70112&dateline=128146 3255[/SIGPIC]
Desolation is offline  
Old 07-30-2010, 08:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,773
Default Re: HWMonitor glitch?

I get 20,000RPM+ on my CPU fan, but that's because I don't use one. Seems odd that it would give a number regardless.
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.