HT Frequency - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-22-2005, 06:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default HT Frequency

I want to overclock my pc from 200 on the FSB to 245 (which I know I can do because I've done it in the past). The problem is this. In order to do this, I have to turn down my max memclock to 166 and change the HT Frequency from 5x to 4x. However, every time I go to change my HT Frequency from 5x to 4x, the computer locks up. This happens right after I click to change HT Frequency. The new choices don't even display. A blank screen with HT Frequency comes up, then the computer locks up and I am forced to restart. Does anybody have any ideas at all as to what is causing this??? I have recently reset the bios by moving the jumper, but I did it properly and put the jumper back while the computer was still off. Then I reinstalled all of the drivers and updated the bios, and I am still having this problem. I would really appreciate it if somebody could help me with this problem!
__________________

Wayniac is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 06:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

You changing that frequency within windows or is it locking up in the BIOS when you do that?
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 06:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

It locks up in the bios...I don't even know how to change it through windows.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 06:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah I didn't think you could change it through windows, but was just making sure.

Hmm well that's weird that it'd lock up in the BIOS like that...generally it doesn't immediately set the new parameter until you've saved the setting and reset.

I don't know why it'd be doing that, but you need to put your computer specs in your sig or atleast inform people what you have so anyone with a similar board could better diagnose the problem.

Motherboard make and model and CPU info would help
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 06:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

This happened before, but it appeared that I fixed it by installing drivers or something. Maybe I did something that I didn't even know I did. Anyway, my motherboard is NVIDIA nForce3 K8N Neo2. The processor is an AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Socket 939.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 06:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Well damn, that's just freakin weird. I can't for the life of me think why turning the htt link speed down would cause a lock up =/
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 06:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

I don't even get to turn it down. As soon as I open the menu, it locks up. This may sound stupid...but can I turn it down without selecting it? (like maybe the + or - buttons?)
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 07:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Okay, I tried this using + and - and it let me change it, but I had to hit it a few times. It wasn't till like the 3rd time I hit + that it actually changed. Then I went through the whole cycle once, and now it works....I still have no idea why it locked up before though...unsolved mystery maybe?
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.