hp o/c - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-14-2007, 10:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default hp o/c

i can easy o/c my 6800 ultra on my hp comp. and my p4 2.8. but coz its a stupid hp everytime it restarts the setting go back to stock. ive heard bout flash bios. is it safe? and should i do it?
__________________

__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 05-14-2007, 10:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: hp o/c

i wouldnt flash the BIOS, i know many people that ****ed up and now there screwed with no POST
There should be jumpers on the motherboard switching frequencies for the CPU
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 05-14-2007, 10:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: hp o/c

you wont overlock on an HP
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-14-2007, 11:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: hp o/c

ok ill leave it
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 05-14-2007, 11:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: hp o/c

i used to flash the bios on my old abit nf4 mobo all the time.
i never had any problem with it. but, i suppose some people have totally screwed up their rigs by doing it. i dunno why it is so dangerous(or rumored to be). but then again, abit's nf4 bios' were pretty bug-free.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 05-14-2007, 11:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: hp o/c

Ive flashed my BIOS once and it was so tense. I almost screwed it up. After the flash, the computer took a while to boot and I thought that was the end.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 02:57 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: hp o/c

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
i used to flash the bios on my old abit nf4 mobo all the time.
i never had any problem with it. but, i suppose some people have totally screwed up their rigs by doing it. i dunno why it is so dangerous(or rumored to be). but then again, abit's nf4 bios' were pretty bug-free.
Well, think about it. The BIOS is the first piece of software used when you first turn your computer on. It is the foundation for anything to work. Without the BIOS all you have are running fans.

Put simply: If you screw up a BIOS flash and corrupt your BIOS, your computer will never boot again.

Sometimes you can get lucky and buy a new BIOS chip, and some motherboards have a back-up. There are some exceptions but for the most part you're screwed if you corrupt the BIOS.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 01:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
networkgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TN
Posts: 367
Default Re: hp o/c

yeah usually the only fix is to send the motherboard to the manufacturer and they will replace the bios chip. probably at cost to you
networkgeek is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 01:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default Re: hp o/c

The only issue with flashing an HP is the fact that most of the boards are HP specific and therefore there are no BIOS out there that would support your board. What you need to do is find the board model number and then search it out on the manufacturers website and if they made the board for retail as well then it would be safe to flash the bios.
__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 02:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: hp o/c

well, as far as screwing up...
abit has a flash utility and it is like, find file, click flash. bingo bango, no problemo.
but, i was a little tense the first time as well. i read about abits flash utility that came with my mobo, and if it encounters any problems, it discontinues the flash (basically it waits to erase the old until it knows the new will work, i guess?), so it was no big deal. but that utility was made specifically for that motherboard. using a third party bios flash program, errr...i dont suggest that. you can get a cheapo ext. floppy and backup your current bios. then flash the new. i'd just leave it alone.
it is pretty likely you will be like.."DOH!"...
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.