HP Comp Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-06-2004, 03:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 17
Default HP Comp Question

One of my friends has a HP and was wondering if it is upgradable. both him and i have heard that is isnt because of the way it is built. Can someone confirm this?
__________________

r3dS3rialKill3r is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 03:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah, basically they build them so you HAVE to take it to them to get it upgraded. The motherboard is to their specifications and the whole system is built around it. This isn't to say you couldn't add RAM or something like that, but how much of what speed would be the questions, and same goes for CPU's, god knows what that board is capable of handling without contacting the manufacturer. All brands like HP, Dell, Compaq, PeoplePC, all make their computers this way.

All in all it depends on what exactly he wants to upgrade, but generally their cases are completely different, layout is, and so is the motherboard =/
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 03:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 17
Default

So your saying if he wanted to make a better comp then he would rpolly have to build a whole new comp?(assuming he didnt want to pay them to upgrade it)
r3dS3rialKill3r is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 04:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

well, my mobo (p4s-la) was apparently originally in an HP pavillion before it came to me and I have done some serious upgrading from its original 1.5g P4. I have added vid cards (this one oc'd), a p4 2.4 (oc'd to about 2.7) which I can upgrade up to a 2.8g, sound card, PSU, burner, tuner card, USB ports, ethernet cards, new case, more RAM.....so yes some HP boards are upgradeable. My board fits into standard ATX cases and have not had any probs except being able to get the onboard ethernet port to work.

--jak
jaksback is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 04:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 283
Default

Yes some are upgradable, as i have an old hp myself (amd 1600, 256mb ram...) i had no troubles upgrading the video card, but i took a look at the power supply and it was 200watt. im suprised it still works. dunno if im right but mabey the older hp's are upgradable?
__________________
BRoWZ is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 05:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
i had no troubles upgrading the video card,
This is why I said it depends on what kind of upgrading he wants to do. I listed things such as RAM and Video Card he can upgrade, but as far as RAM and a CPU goes, you'd need to find out what the max the board can handle is...how much of what speed of RAM basically is what you need to know.
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 01:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 222
Default

plus u probly upgraded to a PCI GPU which won't clash with your system as much as AGP cards, which shouldn't much either
__________________
Chris

EMachines T3025:
Creative Extigy, Creative 5300 5.1 Audio, Athlon XP 3000+, nVidia MX GeForce 4, Samsung 48x CD-R/W, Cendyne 4x DVD+R/RW, Deuce 160GB WD Caviars, ATI TV Wonder, Hitatchi SuperScan 811 21\" CRT, Logitech MX700, White/blue neon.
csw3190 is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 09:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Well it helps if you tell us what type of motherboard you have. Or if you seen "Integrated" in the computers hand book.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 11-07-2004, 12:12 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

integrated graphix is what ****s you up bad, then you must go for pci graphix, you can tell just by looking and seeing if there is an agp slot above your pci slots
__________________

__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.