how would i oc my whole system - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-15-2007, 12:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dorset Uk
Posts: 347
Default how would i oc my whole system

ive got:
1 gig ddr2 800 ballistix
amd 4200 x2
Foxconn N570SM2AA-8EKRS2H
arctic colling 64 pro

my pcs is around 35 idle
and apparently my mobo is 87
this is degrees not fahrenheit
this is with everest

but with my bios my cpu is 37 and mobo is 40
__________________

rebell07 is offline  
Old 09-15-2007, 01:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dorset Uk
Posts: 347
Default Re: how would i oc my whole system

oh yeah i have also got a asus 7600 gs 512mb gddr2

so any help?
a guid of some sort
__________________

rebell07 is offline  
Old 09-15-2007, 01:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: how would i oc my whole system

You should have a talk with nagasama on the AMD overclocking. As for the 7600GS, overclock with ATI Tool.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-15-2007, 07:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: how would i oc my whole system

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
You should have a talk with nagasama on the AMD overclocking. As for the 7600GS, overclock with ATI Tool.
yeah, with ATITool raise the core speeds and mem speeds indivually (switching off, dont just raise 1 all the way then the other) while running on your cards 100% load temp (just leave the 3D view on for 5 mins) and check for artifacts along the way

if you want, you can flash the settings to your bios using nibitor and nvflash if you don't want to have atitool running
commandercup is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 11:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dorset Uk
Posts: 347
Default Re: how would i oc my whole system

any help at all on ocing this system?
rebell07 is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 11:59 AM   #6 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: how would i oc my whole system

Well i don't see Naga anywhere around so here I go.

Boot into your BIOS, normally by hitting the F12 or DELETE keys when booting up. Go to your front side bus settings, its probably set to 200 right now, set it to manual and slowly raise it by increments of 15 or so. Boot into windows every time and use cpu-z to check your stats and Prime95 to stress test the overclock. Check your HT link speed, it doesnt like to be taken over 1000mhz so as you push the fsb you will have to lower the HT multiplier. Also as you go higher you will have to underclock your ram for the same reason, and if the overclock gets unstable you may have to raise the voltage of your cpu, but only raise it one notch at a time.

just follow those steps and take it slow, jsut dont raise your fsb to 300 and think your done. You have to keep evening out the speeds and keeping your cooling in check.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 12:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dorset Uk
Posts: 347
Default Re: how would i oc my whole system

yes thats a proper guid on ocing all ym system
it has to include ram also please
rebell07 is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 01:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default Re: how would i oc my whole system

Google

overclocking cpu - Google Search
Static_11 is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 01:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dorset Uk
Posts: 347
Default Re: how would i oc my whole system

i want nagasama to write a good guide for me lol
rebell07 is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 01:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: how would i oc my whole system

are you joking?

didn't zmatt explain it to you?

Well i don't see Naga anywhere around so here I go.

Boot into your BIOS, normally by hitting the F12 or DELETE keys when booting up. Go to your front side bus settings, its probably set to 200 right now, set it to manual and slowly raise it by increments of 15 or so. Boot into windows every time and use cpu-z to check your stats and Prime95 to stress test the overclock. Check your HT link speed, it doesnt like to be taken over 1000mhz so as you push the fsb you will have to lower the HT multiplier. Also as you go higher you will have to underclock your ram for the same reason, and if the overclock gets unstable you may have to raise the voltage of your cpu, but only raise it one notch at a time.

just follow those steps and take it slow, jsut dont raise your fsb to 300 and think your done. You have to keep evening out the speeds and keeping your cooling in check.

thats how you overclock your cpu...

then for ram you can adjust the timings (latencies) lower and lower or increase the speed of the memory, higher frequencies are debatle as to whether they are better then tighter timings you can decide based on your on benchmarks

I already explained the gpu oc'ing

as a side note, increase your voltage on the ram and CPU to reasonable amounts to make sure they can run stably, as you increase the voltage, the temperatures will increase so watch out
__________________

commandercup is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue with BF2 on my E510 dykzeulb PC Gaming 8 10-21-2007 04:26 PM
seagate 80gigs failing.. acuariano Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 27 08-27-2007 10:43 PM
AMD Athlonô 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
User Locked Out of Account....Its Weird Though.... qbbraveheart Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 05-07-2007 09:58 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.