How well does an AMD x2 4200 overclock? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-16-2007, 06:05 AM   #21 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: How well does an AMD x2 4200 overclock?

my athlon 3800+ can just hit 2.72Ghz from 2.41Ghz on my mobo which is useless for overclocking so yours should hit higher speeds
__________________

Nick is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 10:00 AM   #22 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: How well does an AMD x2 4200 overclock?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
your temps are awefully high. When I had my 4400x2 air cooled on a Zalman CNPS9500 I was able to clock it to 2.86ghz and temps never were above 55c or so. This was on 1.5vcore if I remember correctly.
well my case does have horrible airflow right now, wires are a mess (recently redid pc)

but... I replaced the stock 120mm 1200 RPM fan on the ninja heatsink with an antec tricool (I had one lying around) set on high it reachs 2100 RPM and lowers the idle temp 1-3 degrees, so I guess I can up the voltage slightly and underclock the ram to get to 2.7 or 2.75

set on high, the tricool got me 59 max temperature which is a 7 degree decrease off the stock fan, however... its a bit too loud for my tastes so I'm going to try the medium settings

1600 RPM on the medium setting, 63 max temperature, so a 3 degree decrease off the stock fan, decent looks like I can overclock a tiny bit more
__________________

commandercup is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 10:24 AM   #23 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: How well does an AMD x2 4200 overclock?

ok i went into bios and i cant see anything to do with overclocking? the fsb/vcore that people mention isnt anywhere to be seen?
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 10:37 AM   #24 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: How well does an AMD x2 4200 overclock?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonny_uk View Post
ok i went into bios and i cant see anything to do with overclocking? the fsb/vcore that people mention isnt anywhere to be seen?
are you sure your in the bios? if you are, try pressing ctrl f1 to enable advanced features, otherwise your probably stumped unless your mobo has a bios update that adds oc'ing
commandercup is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 10:48 AM   #25 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: How well does an AMD x2 4200 overclock?

yeah when i turn my pc on i press f1, then it says entering setup, then i get the simplistic blue screen with text and i can navigate through by using the arrow keys, anyway it does just look like the basic functions,ive got about 3-4 different screens but just basic operations by the looks of it.

So i should have a tab at the top that says "overclocking" or something?
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 11:06 AM   #26 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: How well does an AMD x2 4200 overclock?

no, it probably doesnt say "overclocking" just like that.
do you have anything that says "cpu clock...clock speed....ext. cpu clock....anything that tells you the stock speed of your cpu? (which should be 200 mhz).
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 11:19 AM   #27 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: How well does an AMD x2 4200 overclock?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
no, it probably doesnt say "overclocking" just like that.
do you have anything that says "cpu clock...clock speed....ext. cpu clock....anything that tells you the stock speed of your cpu? (which should be 200 mhz).
yeah i can get a screen that says amd x2 blah blah my cpu speed and how much ram i have, nothing can be changed or edited on this screen though
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 01:25 PM   #28 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: How well does an AMD x2 4200 overclock?

hmm the options arnt there as you brought your pc, are there any options such as "super speed" or look in "bios feaures"
Nick is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 01:46 PM   #29 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: How well does an AMD x2 4200 overclock?

Quote:
Originally Posted by commandercup View Post
well my case does have horrible airflow right now, wires are a mess (recently redid pc)

but... I replaced the stock 120mm 1200 RPM fan on the ninja heatsink with an antec tricool (I had one lying around) set on high it reachs 2100 RPM and lowers the idle temp 1-3 degrees, so I guess I can up the voltage slightly and underclock the ram to get to 2.7 or 2.75

set on high, the tricool got me 59 max temperature which is a 7 degree decrease off the stock fan, however... its a bit too loud for my tastes so I'm going to try the medium settings

1600 RPM on the medium setting, 63 max temperature, so a 3 degree decrease off the stock fan, decent looks like I can overclock a tiny bit more
tried going up to 2.7, but I couldn't I got terminal temperatures 71-74, 3dmark06 kept crashing and my pc kept getting the BSOD although prime95 did last for like 4 minutes
commandercup is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 03:14 PM   #30 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: How well does an AMD x2 4200 overclock?

^ you musta got a crappy chip then.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
amd athlon 64 X2 4200+ overclock Norcent Overclocking and Modding 37 09-16-2007 08:58 PM
AMD loses another executive Wildside New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-06-2007 03:42 PM
Why I Overclock QuaziBee Overclocking and Modding 10 08-22-2007 11:15 PM
Safe overclock speed? Haoming Overclocking and Modding 6 08-01-2007 12:20 AM
wanting to overclock my E6420 Snake64_009 Overclocking and Modding 12 07-16-2007 03:43 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.