How to unlock Radeon 9200?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-27-2005, 08:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default How to unlock Radeon 9200??

I got a pretty simple question.
How can I unlock the Radeon 9200 clock lock?

LegendBreath is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 08:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
Shumway's Avatar
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729

Try They have all the softmod driver's and ati tool,I used them on my 9200se and it worked for me.

Shumway is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 12:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 296

the latest version of atiTool has the unlocker in it. oh, and if you have a 9200 without a fan on the heatsink, i suggest you put a spare cpu fan you have laying around cause you can get some good overclocks on that card when its cool.

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ \"Venice\"
ASRock 939Dual-SATA2
2GB OCZ Platinum DDR400
eVGA 256mb 6800GT
ANTEC 430watt TruePower 2.0
WD 160GB 8MB cache HDD
NEC 16x Dual Layer DVD+/-RW
xteam02001 is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 04:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS

The 9200SE doesnt have a large peformance increase while overclocked. Actually, it has virtually none, probolly because of the small pipelines
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 09:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
SHAWN's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN

9200 is a waste of time to try and overclock. just buy a newer card. Im looking into the 9600 cause i dont want to spend to much money
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 11:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
uzi9mm's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553

My 9600 is a waste of money too!, look into getting a nVidiA 6600GT
INTEL i7 930
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 06:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
The Grinch
c0rr0sive's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,688

now i feel like **** because i have a 9200SE, atleast its better than my old geforce2
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 12:39 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943

yea it would have to be :P

AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.