How to underclock my RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2007, 09:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 47
Default How to underclock my RAM

Ok so I put in 2x512mb of corsair valueselect at CL2.5, in addition to my 2x512mb of Samsung at CL3, and I have been getting random restarts when playing games. I couldn't figure out what my problem was until I downloaded everest and it told me that my timings are 2.5, not good news for my slower CL3 memory. So I went into my BIOS thinking it wouldn't be a big deal to fix, however I don't see any option for memory settings in there. My board is an Intel 915GAG if anybody knows anything about the settings of which I speak.
__________________

__________________
MOBO:Intel 915GAG
CPU:Pentium 4 3.2 GHz
Memory:2x Samsung 512MB DDR 184-Pin PC3200
Hard Drive:Western Digital 200GB
Optical Drives:Lite-On DVD-RW Dual Layer Burner, Lite-On DVD-ROM
GPU:Sapphire X1900GT PCI-E
PSU:Ultra X2 550W ATX Modular
Case:Ultra Aluminus ATX
HomicidalWookie is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 11:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

hmmm dont know about your board but on mine go to mem setting manual settings then change your timings... to what ever!
__________________

__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 01-28-2007, 12:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

As far as I know Intel made boards dont support overclocking at all. They are locked just like a pre-built computer or a laptop. If the ram is your issue though, it could just be a bad stick and testing each stick with a program called memtest86 for a couple hours each or until you get errors will tell you which stick of ram is bad. Also the bios should set the ram to the specs of the slower ram and/or the ram with the higher latences. So right now you have 4x 512mb of ram running at pc3200 (ddr400) but all sticks are at cl3. Maybe the motherboard trying to run dual channel (if its even supported) is causing issues. I dont know. If its not bad ram, I dont know what it is. I had random restarts from a bad motherboard.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.