How Stable Is Overclocking an AMD 3200+ Winchester Core - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-26-2005, 12:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 40
Default How Stable Is Overclocking an AMD 3200+ Winchester Core

I already have a gigbayte motherboard that supports socket 939. (http://www.pcclub.com/product_detail...temno=A4830937)

I am going to buy an AMD 64 s939 3200+ 2.0 Winchester core.

I have read many reviews about people overclocking their amd 3200's to 2.4-2.7 and I would like to know if this is stable and how long it would stay stable. I talked to a guy that had a regular amd oc'd from 2400+ to 3700+ and he said it was fine for the first year but now it is very flakey.

HOW RELIABLE ARE AMD 64'S TO OVERCLOCK?
AND SHOULD I OC OR NOT?
__________________

AstonFanboy is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 12:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

It all depends on your temps. If you can keep a cool processor then its going to stay stable very long. Gigabytes are by no means great for OC. But you can OC though. I think you should OC, it would work better if you had a different mobo though.
__________________

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 01:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

The 3200+ 939 you bought should be a great overclocking chip provided you have hardware that will keep up (usually Motherboard, RAM, PSU are main issues).

Overclocking right and keeping your system will keep it "safe" for years to come. If you plan on keeping your computer for 6+ years then maybe you shouldn't...but honestly if you want to keep it that long you are going to have FAR greater problems than having it burn up (meaning in 5yrs. or more you will need a new computer so bad this one will seem like a piece of crap to the new stuff)

Most 3200+'s get to 2.4GHz no problems...from there it's all dependent on the rest of your hardware and how cool you can get it. I haven't seen too many people hit past 2.6GHz on air cooling...which is pretty fast none the less.

You will want to ditch your stock cooler if you do overclock and get a solid aftermarket cooler and high CFM fan for good cooling. Once you get into cooling methods you can go your own route.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 03:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

i got 2.6 on stock air with only 2 fans (1X120mm and 1X80mm both real crap) and im only getting 52C after 6 hours of prime completerly stable value ram and an A8N works great
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 11:55 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 876
Default

i can get my 3200 to 2.4ghz stable on stock cooling.
phosho510 is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 09:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Sh0r_ty, im surprised you got those results with that kind of cooling. Is that a Newcastle?? When you say can reach 2.6ghz, does that mean you dont run it like that?
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 11:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 40
Default

Winchesters are better to OC than newcastles or at least they have the potential to oc further.

Right now i have 512 ram is that enough to oc my amd 3200, the gigabyte motherboard is fine and I will definitely look for copper s939 cpu fans (as copper is the best metal of cpu fan you can get)
AstonFanboy is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 12:52 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 40
Default

In my bios under CMOS SETUP MB INTELIGENT TWEAKER
(this is a picture from the manual)
===============================================
CPU OverClock in MHz [200]
AGP OverClock in MHz [66]
CPU Voltage Control [Normal]
AGP Voltage Control [Normal]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CPU OverClock in MHz
200~300 increase CPU frequency as user selected
AGP OverClock in MHz
66~100 Increase AGP frequency as user selected
===============================================


Is this where I overclock the amd 3200+ and what would I put in to oc it?
AstonFanboy is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 04:54 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

ok change 200 to 220 and see if that works but reed the ocing topic at the top if the forum
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.