How to overclocking memory? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-22-2004, 05:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default How to overclocking memory?

How to overclock memory and what does it do of difference? I got a 128MB DDR.
__________________

__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 05:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

You OC your RAM just like any other hardware property. I give you this lack of description because since you ask about RAM only, i figure you understand how to OC other hardware.

But its the same way as other hardware. Your RAM runs at a speed it increases when you cool it and raise its frequency.
__________________

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 05:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

The only hardware I know to over clock is the CPU and in my BIOS I just put more CPU Clock.
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 06:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Well you should have a thorough understanding of CPU overclocking before you tackle RAM overclocking.

RAM overclocking requires adjusting the timings, loosening them up and at the same time raising the Frequency and even the Dimm voltage is generally required.

There's a certain point you reach where loosening the timings will give you no gain even when you add more MHz behind the RAM. You gotta find the 'sweet spot' if you will of the tightest timings and highest frequency for the best transfer.

RAM generally doesn't get too hot, so if you don't have heatspreaders I wouldn't worry about rushing out to by one. RAM won't get hot unless you're pumping some major voltage through it and really high clock speeds.
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 06:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Ok, soo if I want my RAM to be a 2700, which is a 2100. Is there a way with overclocking?
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.