How is Overclocking Actullay Done ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-05-2009, 05:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Default How is Overclocking Actullay Done ?

I know what overclocking is but how is the actual process accomplished ?
__________________

Mechapixel is offline  
Old 08-05-2009, 05:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,773
Default Re: How is Overclocking Actullay Done ?

That's a can of worms you're opening :P

Best done through the BIOS, you change the clock speed (MHz) and/or multiplier (i.e. 9x) of your FSB (Front Side Bus) (and RAM, but there's no RAM multiplier (that I know of)).
Increase FSB/multiplier works for a bit, but then you need to increase the voltage to allow higher clocks. However this creates heat, hence why OCing tends to require good aftermarket cooling. Eventually you reach a point where your board (and cooling) just isn't designed to handle the voltage needed to keep pushing your CPU.
Oh, and every CPU is different, even the exact same make+model+etc., so they all require different voltages and multipliers and clocks and so on.

And that information I gave you is actually fairly vague. If you want more specific information, I can give you links and such.

I'm no OCing expert however, I'm sure others can explain it much better :P
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 08-05-2009, 08:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Nubbleet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Houston/San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to Nubbleet Send a message via MSN to Nubbleet
Default Re: How is Overclocking Actullay Done ?

Basically what Yami said. You want to do it through the BIOS, change FSB, voltages, and some more settings. RAM is set in a ratio.
__________________
4670K @ 4.4GHz 1.18v | GA-Z87X-UD4H | 8GB G. Skill 1866 | 128GB Crucial M4 | 750GB WD Caviar Black | MSI 7850 Twin Frozr | Megahalems | 650TX | CM690
Nubbleet is offline  
Old 08-05-2009, 08:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: How is Overclocking Actullay Done ?

Your question is actually asking quite a bit. I could probably type a short novel trying to explain it all as it varies depending upon the the platform your PC is based upon. What are your system specifications and we'll determine if you can even overclock your PC
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 08-05-2009, 08:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,665
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: How is Overclocking Actullay Done ?

eh? there's RAM multipliers. lol, a fact I thank god for every day, otherwise my ram would be running at 2652Mhz from its 1600Mhz stock speed
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 08-06-2009, 04:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,773
Default Re: How is Overclocking Actullay Done ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by S0ULphIRE View Post
eh? there's RAM multipliers. lol, a fact I thank god for every day, otherwise my ram would be running at 2652Mhz from its 1600Mhz stock speed
Are there? My board only has ratio/MHz settings.
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 08-06-2009, 06:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
Running on empty.
 
chesirecat1701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Nicaragua
Posts: 403
Send a message via AIM to chesirecat1701 Send a message via MSN to chesirecat1701 Send a message via Yahoo to chesirecat1701
Default Re: How is Overclocking Actullay Done ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yamikotai View Post
Are there? My board only has ratio/MHz settings.
umm you might wanna check that out, because if your running @ 4 GHz as your sig says your ram could be at all sorts of screwy settings lol
chesirecat1701 is offline  
Old 08-06-2009, 08:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: How is Overclocking Actullay Done ?

I've never seen a ram multiplier, just ratio's.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 08-06-2009, 08:05 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: How is Overclocking Actullay Done ?

My board is set up on a ram multi. 24/7 I run a 160 bclk with a x10 multi for 1600 speeds.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 08-06-2009, 10:56 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,773
Default Re: How is Overclocking Actullay Done ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by chesirecat1701 View Post
umm you might wanna check that out, because if your running @ 4 GHz as your sig says your ram could be at all sorts of screwy settings lol
Well I'm 800 miles away from my comp atm, but it was running fine when I left (and had been for a month at least), I underclocked it a bit to about 740MHz but other than that it's exactly the same. My RAM's settings are what I set them at :P
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Guide: Overclocking The i7 H4x3r Overclocking and Modding 17 05-13-2009 12:27 PM
Overclocking an Nvidia 8600GT GPU - Clock settings jmoussa87 Overclocking and Modding 14 08-17-2008 03:06 PM
Intel Nehalem to allow overclocking, some processors will even encourage it maroon1 New Technology and Products 10 06-15-2008 06:15 PM
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.