How to overclock Quad Core 6600 2.4GHz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-15-2009, 10:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 85
Default How to overclock Quad Core 6600 2.4GHz

Hi guys i am new to this over clocking stuff and cant really get my head round some of the tutorials, but id like to learn and would like to overclock my Quad Core 6600 2.4 to make 3 or 3.4GHz

Could somebody talk me through it it they have time. IS the overclocking done with software or is it done by hardware changing the chip or something

Anybody that would like to help id really appreciate it.

All The Best

Neo
__________________

NeoMagic33 is offline  
Old 02-15-2009, 10:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: How to overclock Quad Core 6600 2.4GHz

You overclock through the bios. You "can" software overclock...but it's highly recommended that you don't. Just go into the bios and find the FSB speed and change it. it should be 266. Change it to 333. That'll give you 3.0ghz. But you might have to tweak with voltages some...if it doesn't post, give you a blue screen, or doesn't run stable (you should use a program like intel burn test or prime95 to test for stability) you'll need to up the voltage....but only raise it by like .05 each time
__________________

__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 02-15-2009, 10:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 85
Default Re: How to overclock Quad Core 6600 2.4GHz

thats like double dutch to me bud

is the BIOS when i hit 'del' on start up or what?
NeoMagic33 is offline  
Old 02-15-2009, 10:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: How to overclock Quad Core 6600 2.4GHz

yea....wait...no offense but you don't seem to know a lot.

if this custom...as in built yourself? or a dell/hp/pre-built computer ? if so...you can't overclock
__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 02-15-2009, 10:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 85
Default Re: How to overclock Quad Core 6600 2.4GHz

unfort my expertise lays with software engineering/development and not hardware, have a degree in computer science but they dont teach you this stuff....

Yeah its a custom build, bout and assemblied everthig myself....
NeoMagic33 is offline  
Old 02-15-2009, 10:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: How to overclock Quad Core 6600 2.4GHz

I can't see how you can explain it anymore clear then what waffle said.

Also you will want to download a temp monitor, i use coretemp.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 02-15-2009, 10:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: How to overclock Quad Core 6600 2.4GHz

press delete/whatever button to get into bios.
go to the top thing (usually)
should be a lot of stuff about multiplier/FSB/CPU stuff in general.....
find the FSB..as said before it should be 266, change it to 333
save n exit bios...use prime 95 to test, use coretemp/realtemp/etc to monitor temps
if it works and has nice temps....congrats! if not..raise voltage


ohhh yea, make sure you have good aftermarket thermal paste and a good heatsink


PS: you're my hero, software engineering is what i plan to go into :P
__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 02-15-2009, 10:53 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 85
Default Re: How to overclock Quad Core 6600 2.4GHz

ok i understand you now bud...

I downloaded that core temp, Core 0 is36C, Core 1 is 33C, Core 2 is 36C and Core 3 is 37C

is the normal or what? what is the upper bounds/lower bounds?

Currently i have Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 PRO (Socket LGA775) from computer hardware, components, systems and peripherals at the lowest prices from IT supplier Aria Technology

well you need any help with software gimme a shout bud
NeoMagic33 is offline  
Old 02-15-2009, 10:59 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: How to overclock Quad Core 6600 2.4GHz

^ what thermal paste are you using?

The AF7 will prob get you a little way, but not too far... you can probably get to 3.3ghz with it if you play your cards right.
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q7500, a budget quad core for under $150 maroon1 New Technology and Products 54 01-23-2009 07:34 AM
Are Quad Core or Dual core best for gaming? Noniy New Systems | Building and Buying 11 06-03-2008 11:07 PM
Powersupply for Quad core? zerodayATK New Systems | Building and Buying 5 02-03-2008 10:02 PM
Quad Core Vs Extreme Quad Core? Sneblot New Systems | Building and Buying 14 01-16-2008 02:43 AM
dual corre vs quad core robina_80 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 07-23-2007 03:45 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.