How to overclock my phenom II - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-05-2009, 02:45 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: How to overclock my phenom II

Hmm I have never messed around with upping or lowering volts, is it safe and what exactly do I have to do?
__________________

Thresh25 is offline  
Old 04-05-2009, 06:18 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: How to overclock my phenom II

Well, you can't raise the vcore over 1.55 anyway, without screwing with over voltages, which are not things you should mess with without knowing what you're doing. Just watch your temps.

Cool N Quiet throttles your speed when it's idle, and it can make overclocks unstable. I turn it off by default when overclocking, and since I fold 24/7, it wouldn't be a good idea for me to turn it on.

Also, I stuck 3.5ghz at 1.425v, it is 100% stable. Depending on your case/airflow, you should get 100% load temps no higher than 50c. I notice I keep 5c off by taking my tower out from under my desk out into the open.

But most importantly, GET AN AFTERMARKET HSF. I cannot stress this enough. you can overclock just fine without one, but you really need to get one for higher overclocks. at 3.6ghz (under my desk) I got up to 70c with a prime95 test. It's not safe. 3.5 is a happy medium with stock cooling.
__________________

__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 04-05-2009, 08:30 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: How to overclock my phenom II

So you are telling me I can get 3.5 on stock heatsink? I've got pretty good airflow. I was really just hoping to get 3.2 on stock. 3.4 would be amazing, 3.5 a godsend. I know this is getting repetitive, but what can I OC to w/o getting an aftermarket cooler?

Also, what should I set the vcore to, 1.425?
Thresh25 is offline  
Old 04-05-2009, 08:42 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: How to overclock my phenom II

I would say 1.425 for 3.5ghz, 1.4v for 3.4ghz. You'll have to test each one out for temps. Go to 3.5ghz first (17.5x multiplier by 200), then use Prime95 and CoreTemp to see what happens temp wise. Since it's been getting slightly warmer, I've had to dial back to 3.4 for the time being until I can grab my core contact.

I would say 3.5 is the max you could safely overclock to on a stock HSF. 3.6 just gets too hot. But that's still a 700mhz overclock.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 04-05-2009, 08:48 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: How to overclock my phenom II

All right will try 3.4 first. Is coretemp reliable, for some reason it tells me I've only got 2 cores.
Thresh25 is offline  
Old 04-05-2009, 08:51 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: How to overclock my phenom II

You got the latest one? Mine says I have 3 cores, but it just doesn't know what model it is.

And a good way to test it (like I did) is by rebooting, checking the temps in the boot-up hardware monitor, then comparing it to core temp when you first boot into Windows.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 04-05-2009, 08:52 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: How to overclock my phenom II

I think I do. I googled coretemp and downloaded what I thought was the newest version lol.
Thresh25 is offline  
Old 04-05-2009, 08:55 PM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: How to overclock my phenom II

I think I'm using 0.99.3 and it shows all the cores...they have a 0.99.4 with updates for AMD processors.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 04-05-2009, 08:59 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: How to overclock my phenom II

I've got 0.99.4 and it shows 2 cores... bah w/e.
Thresh25 is offline  
Old 04-05-2009, 09:03 PM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: How to overclock my phenom II

Weird...thanks for letting me know, I won't update to that yet, lol. Try to find a download of 0.99.3, i know it shows all cores. :P But just test the temps how I said, it should be accurate.
__________________

__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Phenom II Overclock SiZcO Overclocking and Modding 2 02-15-2009 09:18 PM
*** Official Phenom 2 Review Thread *** gurusan New Technology and Products 40 01-13-2009 03:26 AM
6GHz Phenom II Overclock on Dry Ice Osiris Overclocking and Modding 42 11-22-2008 11:11 AM
AMD Phenom & Spider vs Intel QX9770 (What a joke AMD is) Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 88 12-20-2007 10:40 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.