How to overclock my phenom II - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-04-2009, 10:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default How to overclock my phenom II

So I've done some basic overclocking on my asus board with an athlon x2. To do this I just upped the FSB, but now I have a biostar Tforce 128m and a phenom II x3 720 black edition. Not sure whether to OC with FSB, or use the unlocked multiplier, or both.

This bios was a little different and seemed a little more confusing. I had to enable a few things to actually get to the next menus that I will post below. Also, in cpu-z it says multiplier is at 4, in bios it said it was at 14.0.

These are the seperate menus I got---

CPU/HT reference clock [200] (200-600mhz)
Is that the FSB I would need to up to OC??

or another menu,
CPU FID/VID control
( I had to enable something in this to get the next drop down menus to come)
Core FID [x14.0 2800mhz] Is this the mutliplier? It says 14, whereas cpu-z says x4.
Core DIP [divided by one]
Core VID [1.2500 v]
NB FIP [1600 mhz] I assume I don't need to up that??

Sorry guys, a bit new to Overclocking. All help is appreciated, thanks in advance.
__________________

Thresh25 is offline  
Old 04-04-2009, 10:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: How to overclock my phenom II

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thresh25 View Post
So I've done some basic overclocking on my asus board with an athlon x2. To do this I just upped the FSB, but now I have a biostar Tforce 128m and a phenom II x3 720 black edition. Not sure whether to OC with FSB, or use the unlocked multiplier, or both.

This bios was a little different and seemed a little more confusing. I had to enable a few things to actually get to the next menus that I will post below. Also, in cpu-z it says multiplier is at 4, in bios it said it was at 14.0.

These are the seperate menus I got---

CPU/HT reference clock [200] (200-600mhz)
Is that the FSB I would need to up to OC??

or another menu,
CPU FID/VID control
( I had to enable something in this to get the next drop down menus to come)
Core FID [x14.0 2800mhz] Is this the mutliplier? It says 14, whereas cpu-z says x4.
Core DIP [divided by one]
Core VID [1.2500 v]
NB FIP [1600 mhz] I assume I don't need to up that??

Sorry guys, a bit new to Overclocking. All help is appreciated, thanks in advance.
Well in my opinion, start with the Multiplier, when you start seeing instability issues with Multiplier raising, start incrementing the the HT reference clock 1 by 1 because it would be extremely close to the same instability point as before... you should hit 3.0-3.2ghz relatively easily without having to worry about voltage increasing

Once you get the Overclock thing sorted out, try to unlock that 4th core becasue you can

Hey I'm 16 too man
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 04-04-2009, 10:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: How to overclock my phenom II

Haha you're a mature 16 year old. You have answered some of my questions, still have a few more though... it's endless, I know.

What would be safe to OC on 3 120mm fans, stock heatsink, and fan from the 750tx blowing on it?

I would love to get to like 3.2 stable, but just don't know if I should push that. Last, what multiplier am I at??

Is it the cpu-z 4x or the bios that says 14?
Thresh25 is offline  
Old 04-04-2009, 10:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: How to overclock my phenom II

First ones are relatively easy, yes it'd be fine, however at that point I'd highly start worrying about temperatures.

3.2ghz would be a relatively easy OC on even a Stock Cooler, because I'm 98% sure that hikaricloud got like 3.5ghz which was stable enough for a SuperPI run, so 3.2 daily wouldn't be pushing it. But again, temps

For the last question I'm unsure..
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 04-04-2009, 11:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: How to overclock my phenom II

Yeah the temps were my question. This case has a lot better cooling than my last, and a .3 ghz OC was stable on my last (though I had an aftermarket heatsink, only one 120mm fan though). Well going to try to get to 3.0 ghz, monitor temps and see how it goes. Do you recommend any specific monitoring software? I have vista 64 bit and I know some things don't like to play nicely with it.

On my last comp nothing played nice though, nvidia monitor would read different temps than like the 3 other things I downloaded, none of them seemed right.
Thresh25 is offline  
Old 04-04-2009, 11:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: How to overclock my phenom II

I think Everest and Core Temp (not sure if Core Temp accurately tells for PII's)
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 04-05-2009, 01:01 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: How to overclock my phenom II

I run my 720 at 3.5ghz 24/7 on stock cooling. It's really easy to overclock at first. Just with multipliers, I hit 3.7ghz. After that, it's a playing around with the fsb and such. Just make sure to disable Cool N' Quiet, it may make an OC unstable.

And Vern, I'm pretty sure Core Temp is accurate with the phenom II's, I tried to match them up with the boot-up hardware monitor, and it seems pretty spot on.

I hope it's not lower than it should be, haha. Since i've hit temps over 70c...

EDIT: I do recommend getting an after market HSF, I'm grabbing a core contact in a couple weeks.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 04-05-2009, 02:19 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: How to overclock my phenom II

I d/led core temp, but it tells me I've only got two cores. So not sure if it is working right... lol. And so I do need to disable cool n quiet then? What does that do exactly?
Thresh25 is offline  
Old 04-05-2009, 04:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: How to overclock my phenom II

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thresh25 View Post
I d/led core temp, but it tells me I've only got two cores. So not sure if it is working right... lol. And so I do need to disable cool n quiet then? What does that do exactly?
Set Multiplier to 17.5 and up the CPU Vcore to 1.4Volts.
__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 04-05-2009, 11:11 AM   #10 (permalink)
Running on empty.
 
chesirecat1701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Nicaragua
Posts: 403
Send a message via AIM to chesirecat1701 Send a message via MSN to chesirecat1701 Send a message via Yahoo to chesirecat1701
Default Re: How to overclock my phenom II

ahh the x3 720,

good stuff
you've already received all the advice you'll need I'm just wishing you good luck

be careful with the voltages:freak:
__________________

chesirecat1701 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Phenom II Overclock SiZcO Overclocking and Modding 2 02-15-2009 09:18 PM
*** Official Phenom 2 Review Thread *** gurusan New Technology and Products 40 01-13-2009 03:26 AM
6GHz Phenom II Overclock on Dry Ice Osiris Overclocking and Modding 42 11-22-2008 11:11 AM
AMD Phenom & Spider vs Intel QX9770 (What a joke AMD is) Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 88 12-20-2007 10:40 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.