how to over clock my presario - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2005, 11:00 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

I agree with celerons suck, but they can still overclock
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 12:37 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 504
Default

you don't buy a compaq to overclock. the amount you get out of it will not be noticable. it would be better just to upgrade or leave it alone. no point in stressing something that won't show you a difference.
__________________

__________________
<img src = \"http://filebox.vt.edu/users/chuck527/My%20Work/Sig.jpg\">
ThirtySixBelow is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 05:00 AM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ThirtySixBelow
you don't buy a compaq to overclock. the amount you get out of it will not be noticable. it would be better just to upgrade or leave it alone. no point in stressing something that won't show you a difference.
ur sig is waaay too big. id change it before mods get you.
i think the max is 120x468 pixels.
__________________

joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.