how to over clock my presario - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2005, 08:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 14
Default how to over clock my presario

an my presario 5410us be overclocked? if so how?

is there some instructions that tell me exactly what to do since i have never done this before? thanks
__________________

midnightsky is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 12:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

what processor does it have?

everything is probably locked anyway
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 12:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

if its an OEM build, then throw that idea out the window
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 01:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 14
Default

here are my specs

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...name=c00009504
midnightsky is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 01:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

if you buoght it directly from compaq i highly doubt you can OC it cause everything will be locked
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 02:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 14
Default

yes it was a new purchase from office depot
midnightsky is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 07:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

No, No and No you cannot overclock compaq's.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 08:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

It is a Celeron, which can't OC worth crap anyways...

And from a properitary company, they always lock OC options...
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 10:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Counter-Strike
It is a Celeron, which can't OC worth crap anyways...

And from a properitary company, they always lock OC options...
Why can celerons not overclock, last time I checked they were good.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 10:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to BxSlipSk8718 Send a message via Yahoo to BxSlipSk8718
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
Why can celerons not overclock, last time I checked they were good.


hahaha Dude celerons suck so much all around like there good at nothing
__________________

__________________
My Box :D

- Antec P180 Xcloid 450watt PSU
- DFI LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR
- Amd 64 Venice Core 939 3000+
- AOpen 6800GT PCI-e Stock
- 1Gig (512x2) Geil Ultra 2-3-3-4
- 250gigx2 Raid 0 Striping SATAII 16mb cache

Is Gangsta
BxSlipSk8718 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.