How to OC Q6600 to 3ghz? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-10-2008, 07:16 AM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 605
Default Re: How to OC Q6600 to 3ghz?

right ok FSB is at 333 and it the computer seems fine, in system properties it now says:

Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q6600@2.4GHZ 3.00GHZ

not sure why it says both lol.

So how do I check temps as such now, I know you posted some stress tests to use, are they compatible with vista 64-bit? I know I tried rivatuner a while back and I kept getting errors on vista-64.
__________________

Joeyboy is offline  
Old 12-10-2008, 08:02 AM   #22 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: How to OC Q6600 to 3ghz?

download a program called coretemp for your temperatures.. and download intel burn test for a fast program to see if you're stable
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 12-10-2008, 08:22 AM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 605
Default Re: How to OC Q6600 to 3ghz?

right ok thanks, i assume they work on vista 64...

lol i was naughty and didn't do one of those stability tests before gaming, on SupCom atm.

Ok got coretemp... its saying im at 2ghz...

apparently im 333x6...?

I haven't changed the multiplier and i thought it was 9, how else could it be 266x9 which equals 2.4ghz which is stock settings.

Apart from that oddity its reading them now, which i suppose is Idle since im at desktop, all are between 31-33degrees C. and reading between 0-8% load.
Joeyboy is offline  
Old 12-10-2008, 12:07 PM   #24 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: How to OC Q6600 to 3ghz?

You still have speed stepping on. 6x is the low multiplier, as you know, and when youre idle it dumps down.

Idle temps are good, but run the stress and check temps in coretemp.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 12-10-2008, 12:33 PM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 605
Default Re: How to OC Q6600 to 3ghz?

I now it changes the speed to save power but so I assume the computer does realise when your doing an intensive process like gaming and changes that multiplier up to x9 for you?

Sorry I don't know much about this I've only had a few months of knowing anything at all about computers.
Joeyboy is offline  
Old 12-10-2008, 02:20 PM   #26 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: How to OC Q6600 to 3ghz?

Youre correct, but unless its loaded, it'll drop instantly.

that way, checking under load, like running prime95, will give the best result.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 12-10-2008, 03:21 PM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 605
Default Re: How to OC Q6600 to 3ghz?

alright then i'll download that Intel burn test tomorrow and give it a go, how many hours do i leave it for running and also i assume i should leave my computer alone during that time?
Joeyboy is offline  
Old 12-10-2008, 03:23 PM   #28 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: How to OC Q6600 to 3ghz?

give it 4-8 passes
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 12-10-2008, 04:29 PM   #29 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chad711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 1,444
Default Re: How to OC Q6600 to 3ghz?

Typically yes DELETE get's you to the bios but looks from what you said F1 get's you to the bios, which is where you need to be to set OC stuff
Chad711 is offline  
Old 12-10-2008, 05:37 PM   #30 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: How to OC Q6600 to 3ghz?

intel burn test only takes about 5 minutes.. and will stress your cpu to points orthos and all them can't take it to.. which is why i love it!!!

intel burn test took my cpu to temps no other program could make it reach

and peter.. 5 passes is maximum... do 5 passes 2 or 3 times i suppose

and hey, to see your real clock.. check cpuz and core temp while running intel burn test
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Tech Forums Official Crysis [Warhead] GPU Benchmark Thread gurusan Overclocking and Modding 543 03-12-2010 12:32 AM
intel Q6600 Batch List thirdshiftdj Overclocking and Modding 86 10-03-2008 01:01 AM
bad batch q6600? nukeman8 New Systems | Building and Buying 49 09-04-2008 11:42 AM
G0 Revision Q6600? Help... g3kk0 New Systems | Building and Buying 25 04-24-2008 01:12 PM
Unstable Q6600 @ 3GHz? dave39 Overclocking and Modding 11 09-24-2007 06:00 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.