How to OC Q6600 to 3ghz? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2008, 03:48 PM   #11 (permalink)
Bake a Pretty Cake!
 
Spit-wad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 904
Default Re: How to OC Q6600 to 3ghz?

hit delete multiple times to make sure u get it

if it's a prebuilt, things wil be different... but since you know what mobo you have it sounds like its custom built.
__________________

__________________
Spit-wad is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 04:57 PM   #12 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: How to OC Q6600 to 3ghz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spit-wad View Post
hit delete multiple times to make sure u get it

if it's a prebuilt, things wil be different... but since you know what mobo you have it sounds like its custom built.
Not always... Alot of prebuilts ust use locked bios on decent boards
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 05:24 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 605
Default Re: How to OC Q6600 to 3ghz?

nope isn't pre-built, i'll try pressing delete again once i'm in that menu or F8 or something tomorrow.:happy:
Joeyboy is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 07:06 PM   #14 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: How to OC Q6600 to 3ghz?

You need to hit delete before the asus splash screen.

Basically hit delete right after you hit power, and hold till you get the bios.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 12-09-2008, 07:05 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 605
Default Re: How to OC Q6600 to 3ghz?

ok again with my stupidity..

Can anyone tell me were the section is to change FSB from like 266 to 33 and such?

I went in the BIOS and found this kinda thing:

First there was the Main page with other tabs to look at:

Main, AI tweaker, Advanced, Power, Boot, tools

so i went on advanced and found this:

CPU configuration

went on it and found this:

Configure advanced CPU settings:

Intel
Frequency: 2.4ghz
FSB speed: 1066Mhz
Cache L1: 128k
Cache L2: 8192k
Ratio status: Unlocked
Actual Ratio: 9
CPUID: 6FB

all that was grayed out so i couldn't change it, underneath was:

CPU ratio setting=Auto( if i changed it i got 6,7,8,9 etc but its on 9 already as above)

C1E support=Enabled
MAX CPUID value= Disabled
Intel virtualization tech= Enabled
CPU TM function= Enabled
Execute disable bit(or something like that)= enabled
intel speedstep tech= Disabled


am i even in the right place here?

again the mobo is an Asus P5q pro if that's helpful.
Joeyboy is offline  
Old 12-09-2008, 12:24 PM   #16 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: How to OC Q6600 to 3ghz?

I dare you to say you googled this... or even read the BIOS manual.

1 google search and i found it........
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 12-09-2008, 01:20 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 605
Default

i decline your dare as i did not google it, oh the travesty.

Did you google Ocing a Q6600 or Ocing on a P5Q Pro? Either way away i go!

But anyway maybe some people here are happy with noobs asking them stuff, i like helping with obvious questions.:happy:

right ok i get it now.

One thing before i do it, i'll try changing FSB to 333 to make it 3ghz, if it doesn't work does the computer go back to the default or what? Is their a safety thing in it's design in case it crashes when i change the FSB?
Joeyboy is offline  
Old 12-09-2008, 01:40 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
solidsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 600
Default Re: How to OC Q6600 to 3ghz?

there is on most bords where it resets its self (or atleast mine dose) if its a bit over the top but there is also a different way of doing it i think its to remove something off the mobo then put it back on <---- dont quote me on that though
__________________


My new pc spec's ~

Case ~ nexus caterpilla
Mobo ~ Gigabyte GA~P35~DS3R Rev 2.0
CPU ~ Intel Q6600
HDD ~ 2 x 500gb western digital drives
Ram ~ 4GB worth (4 strips) of OCZ 2GB PC2-6400 Platinum Rev 2.0
PSU ~ Corsair 750TX
GPU ~ GTX 295

OS - Windows 7 Home 64-bit
solidsteve is offline  
Old 12-09-2008, 01:44 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 605
Default Re: How to OC Q6600 to 3ghz?

ok last question before I have a go. Do i change the FSB to 333 straight away and that's all I change? I got a Q6600 before the "bad batch" apparently so I was told that's you need to do and the voltage can be left the same but i thought I'd ask before I go and screw this up.
Joeyboy is offline  
Old 12-09-2008, 02:36 PM   #20 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: How to OC Q6600 to 3ghz?

First check your Vid.. it's in Coretemp. Then change the Vcore to 1 notch above the Vid. The Vcore will probably on auto.

Yes, then change the fsb to 333.

You'll need to stress it with prime, or occt or intelburn test. If it fails, bump the Vcore abit more. repeat till stable.

If it gets locked, and you can't boot to bios, you'll need to clear he cmos, by pulling batter and switch the clear jumpers.. usually near the power/reset header.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Tech Forums Official Crysis [Warhead] GPU Benchmark Thread gurusan Overclocking and Modding 543 03-12-2010 12:32 AM
intel Q6600 Batch List thirdshiftdj Overclocking and Modding 86 10-03-2008 01:01 AM
bad batch q6600? nukeman8 New Systems | Building and Buying 49 09-04-2008 11:42 AM
G0 Revision Q6600? Help... g3kk0 New Systems | Building and Buying 25 04-24-2008 01:12 PM
Unstable Q6600 @ 3GHz? dave39 Overclocking and Modding 11 09-24-2007 06:00 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.