How to OC Q6600 to 3ghz? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2008, 07:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 605
Default How to OC Q6600 to 3ghz?

Ok i'll read this tomorrow and probably have a go at it then. Basically i just want to OC my Q6600 to 3ghz, not sure if i'll see any improvement in gameplay as it's smooth as it is but ah well i want a 3ghz quad.

I have a vendetta 2 cooler on my CPU so i think it will be ok.

Do I just press F1 or delete(i forget which it is but it says obviously) and change the FSB to something higher and that's all?

Also just to add I bought this PC end of september and apparently I probably avoided the Q6600's which didn't clock well( as they'd had them in stock for a while and I guess America got the bad ones before the UK, hopefully anyway).

If it's important my mobo and ram are:

ASUS P5Q Pro P45

Corsair 2x2gb DDR2 PC6400 XMS2


so basically if anyone can tell me what to do I'd be really grateful, also keep it simple I'm pretty dumb when it comes to this stuff.
__________________

Joeyboy is offline  
Old 12-01-2008, 07:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: How to OC Q6600 to 3ghz?

If you got a decent one you could get 3.0ghz on stock... so try to up the FSB to 333 and see if its stable.. if not.. reply bac
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 12-02-2008, 08:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
shan1784's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 396
Default Re: How to OC Q6600 to 3ghz?

You should be able to hit that no problem.. In fact, my opinion, you are setting your sights to low... I've had mine up to 3.8 Ghz but for 24/7 use run it at 3.5 Ghz...
__________________
Rosewill Thor V2 Full Tower - i5 3570K Stock W/ CORSAIR Hydro Series H60
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600
Asus Sabertooth Z77 Mother Board - GTX 680 FTW+ w/Backplate 4GB
SAMSUNG 840 Pro 128GB SSD - Seagate Barracuda 1TB HDD
Asus DVDRW 24x - CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX850 PSU
Samsung P2770FH ToC Rose Black 27" Monitor - Logitech G15 Keyboard
MX518 Mouse - Logitech x540 5.1 Speakers
Turtle Beach HPA2 5.1 Surround Sound Headset - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
shan1784 is offline  
Old 12-02-2008, 12:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: How to OC Q6600 to 3ghz?

You should be able to hit 3.0ghz no problem. Right now I am running at 3.0 with no problems. I have had it to almost 3.3 without changing the voltage.
__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 12-02-2008, 01:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: How to OC Q6600 to 3ghz?

Yha, 3.0Ghz is a nice safe and easy speed to have.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 12-02-2008, 02:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
solidsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 600
Default Re: How to OC Q6600 to 3ghz?

well ts a case of upping the FSB and upping the volts IF needed

you need to get hole of prime 95 to test if its stable if it is you have cracked it, if it isent then its a case of up the vould a slight and try again
__________________


My new pc spec's ~

Case ~ nexus caterpilla
Mobo ~ Gigabyte GA~P35~DS3R Rev 2.0
CPU ~ Intel Q6600
HDD ~ 2 x 500gb western digital drives
Ram ~ 4GB worth (4 strips) of OCZ 2GB PC2-6400 Platinum Rev 2.0
PSU ~ Corsair 750TX
GPU ~ GTX 295

OS - Windows 7 Home 64-bit
solidsteve is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 01:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 605
Default Re: How to OC Q6600 to 3ghz?

ok can someone answer this idiotic question for me...

When the comp starts up it says press delete to enter setup or F1 to enter BIOS post message, so i click Delete and it takes em to a screen with two choices, either start my comp using the vista OS or a windows memory diagnostic tool, no other choices of things to edit, when i go to the press enter to select vista there's an option to press F8 for more options relating to this but is that the right thing to do? I assumed you just pressed delete and a large table came up with options like FSB changing and such.
Joeyboy is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 01:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
shan1784's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 396
Default Re: How to OC Q6600 to 3ghz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joeyboy View Post
ok can someone answer this idiotic question for me...

When the comp starts up it says press delete to enter setup or F1 to enter BIOS post message, so i click Delete and it takes em to a screen with two choices, either start my comp using the vista OS or a windows memory diagnostic tool, no other choices of things to edit, when i go to the press enter to select vista there's an option to press F8 for more options relating to this but is that the right thing to do? I assumed you just pressed delete and a large table came up with options like FSB changing and such.
I would hit delete then???
__________________
Rosewill Thor V2 Full Tower - i5 3570K Stock W/ CORSAIR Hydro Series H60
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600
Asus Sabertooth Z77 Mother Board - GTX 680 FTW+ w/Backplate 4GB
SAMSUNG 840 Pro 128GB SSD - Seagate Barracuda 1TB HDD
Asus DVDRW 24x - CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX850 PSU
Samsung P2770FH ToC Rose Black 27" Monitor - Logitech G15 Keyboard
MX518 Mouse - Logitech x540 5.1 Speakers
Turtle Beach HPA2 5.1 Surround Sound Headset - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
shan1784 is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 02:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 605
Default Re: How to OC Q6600 to 3ghz?

what again? I mean i pressed it once, but "setup" is just choosing the OS to use, which has only one choice obviously, vista, and some memory diagnostic thing.
Joeyboy is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 02:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: How to OC Q6600 to 3ghz?

Is this a prebuilt? Or did you build it?

You should basically hold delete from the second you power on.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Tech Forums Official Crysis [Warhead] GPU Benchmark Thread gurusan Overclocking and Modding 543 03-12-2010 12:32 AM
intel Q6600 Batch List thirdshiftdj Overclocking and Modding 86 10-03-2008 01:01 AM
bad batch q6600? nukeman8 New Systems | Building and Buying 49 09-04-2008 11:42 AM
G0 Revision Q6600? Help... g3kk0 New Systems | Building and Buying 25 04-24-2008 01:12 PM
Unstable Q6600 @ 3GHz? dave39 Overclocking and Modding 11 09-24-2007 06:00 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.