How much should I OC my graphics card? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-28-2004, 01:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Question How much should I OC my graphics card?

Hey guys,

I'm planning to OC my graphics card because I saw RivaTuner supports it.

I have a Nvidia Riva TnT2 Model64 with 16MB of SDR memory
Its a PCI card.

GPU and memory are currently running at 110MHz and I was wondering how far I could OC with this card. It only has a very small heatsink and no fan. Is there any danger of frying it?

Thanks!
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-28-2004, 01:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

As long as you keep your case cool I would say you can bring it up to 130 max. but I'm not sure about that card... I wouldn't go and test it with 3dmark03 you might kill it lol.

BTW what speed does your cpu run at?
__________________

__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 08-28-2004, 01:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

haha..you're gonna laugh.....200MHz MMX
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-28-2004, 01:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

I'm actually surprised it runs that fast! I still use a pentium 2 400Mhz and I think it runs smoother than my 2.8 sometimes. But thats a lot of memory for a system like that. my P2 has 128Mb.
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 08-28-2004, 01:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

yeah I know. My father had some Aopen Socket A mobo with SD133 ram...he fried his mobo and got one with DDR, that's why I could have his 256MB stick....I tried to put the 256+32+64 sticks together, but it didn't work.....but I don't think it would make a very big difference
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-28-2004, 06:41 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

ok..I OC'ed both MEM and GPU...both from 110MHz to 130MHz
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.