How much can I overclock an AMD 4800 X2 with stock cooling ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2007, 09:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phanto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 603
Question How much can I overclock an AMD 4800 X2 with stock cooling ?

Hi all,

Since yesterday I have been hyped with the thoughts of overclock my CPU, I was reading in other websites e.c.t and it seems that I can overclock my CPU 2.6ghz without problem.

The truth is I have never been a fan in overclocking but yesterday I said to myself "hey what can I lose for trying to get a little more performance of my CPU after all is an AMD and everyone seems to do it without any problems at all. " So I decided to give it a try, to make the story short I was out of luck , I even got a message after I put all the settings back to normal saying that "some registry files were recover from a log" (something like that)

Anyway I manage to get the processor running at 2.6ghz but it was not stable and I don't know why and thats what I would like anyone could help me out with.

What exactly configuration I need to make in the BIOS to make the overclock stable.

(sorry for the long post )
Thnx in advance sincerely:

--Phanto
__________________

__________________
i5 2500k @ 4.5GHz
COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 Plus
MSI Z77A-G45
16GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3 1600MHz
Corsair HX650w
eVGA 670 GTX 2GB
Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB
Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 3TB
ASUS VG248QE Black 24" 144Hz, Samsung 24" S24B300, Samsung 22" 226BW & HP L1908W 19" (Quad Monitor Setup)
COOLER MASTER HAF 912
Phanto is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 11:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 41
Default

not a pro at over-clocking at all, but over-clocking with a stock fan is a bad idea in all. The reason why you are probably getting an error message is because the temperature of your CPU is rising and you BIOS is picking it up and seeing your CPU temp as unstable.

Getting a new Heatsink/Fan for your CPU will reduce the temperature of your CPU by approx. 10 degrees, this gives you a lot of room to over-clock while keeping your CPU at a stable temperature

now this is just a guess, and i would like someone to back me up on this
__________________

__________________
----XPS m1710----
-intel® Core™ 2 Duo T7600 (2.33GHz, 4MB L2 Cache, 667 MHz FSB)
-2GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHZ, 2 DIMM
-512MB NVIDIA® GeForce™ Go 7950 GTX
-WD 80GB 7200rpm SATA Hard Drive
-8X CD/DVD Burner (DVD+/-RW) with double-layer DVD+R
coleman is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 12:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

you can overclock as far as it will go!!! there are two probable causes for your instability

1. the cpu needs more voltage (Vcore)
2. the memory is unstable from being overclocked with the FSB. "loosen" the timings, use a divider or increase the memory voltage (Vdimm).

i don't reccomend messing around with the voltages of either too much. voltage is the main thing that CAN fry components if you're not careful or don't know what you are doing. if you have voltage adjustments available to you only ever increase by the smallest possible increment, stability test and then if necessary try a little more. you should always be aware of the voltage limits for your components though as exceeding them could cause damage. for your processor i would be confident giving it 1.4v in any situation as it should be warrantied for that.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 12:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
you can overclock as far as it will go!!! there are two probable causes for your instability

1. the cpu needs more voltage (Vcore)
2. the memory is unstable from being overclocked with the FSB. "loosen" the timings, use a divider or increase the memory voltage (Vdimm).

i don't reccomend messing around with the voltages of either too much. voltage is the main thing that CAN fry components if you're not careful or don't know what you are doing. if you have voltage adjustments available to you only ever increase by the smallest possible increment, stability test and then if necessary try a little more. you should always be aware of the voltage limits for your components though as exceeding them could cause damage. for your processor i would be confident giving it 1.4v in any situation as it should be warrantied for that.
what u have to mess with the voltage to OC? Omg, i didnt know that n BIOS always told me to not set it too high or i damage the RAM, or in this case, the CPU. Get's me scared to mess with the voltage :amazed:.
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 01:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by coleman
The reason why you are probably getting an error message is because the temperature of your CPU is rising and you BIOS is picking it up and seeing your CPU temp as unstable.
now this is just a guess, and i would like someone to back me up on this
sorry, nope. not temperature...it would probably just turn off if that was the case.
i have to agree with nitestick...it is one of his suggestions. i am assuming it is a toledo 4800 since it is s939.
i suggest (as nitestick) did...
dude with an amd you are gonna have to raise the voltage. nstick says 1.4...he knows s939 better than me but i can run my am2 hot at like 1.55 if neccessary lol.
probably it is a combination of both, although at a .2ghz increase i do not think it is the ram YET.
it will be, tho as you go farther. raise your voltage a half volt (.5 lol) or so and see if you can stabilize it. it could also be your ht multiplier. try lowering it from auto or 5 down to 3 or 4.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 09:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phanto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 603
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nagasama
sorry, nope. not temperature...it would probably just turn off if that was the case.
i have to agree with nitestick...it is one of his suggestions. i am assuming it is a toledo 4800 since it is s939.
i suggest (as nitestick) did...
dude with an amd you are gonna have to raise the voltage. nstick says 1.4...he knows s939 better than me but i can run my am2 hot at like 1.55 if necessary lol.
probably it is a combination of both, although at a .2ghz increase i do not think it is the ram YET.
it will be, tho as you go farther. raise your voltage a half volt (.5 lol) or so and see if you can stabilize it. it could also be your ht multiplier. try lowering it from auto or 5 down to 3 or 4.
When I tried I did lower down the HT Multiplier to 3x the Memory speed to 133, then 166 and the last time I just let the stock speed 400. (BTW when I left the DDR running at 400 it was actually running around 420mhz.

If I remember correct the first time I tried to overclocking the PC manage to boot fine but when I was downloading some benchmark programs e.c.t suddenly the computer stop responding and freezes and I did have to press the hard reset button.
In the second try I manage to change some setting in the BIOS and then run PC Mark 05 but before finishing the tests the PC restart itself.

So what should I do?


Thnx in advance once again
__________________
i5 2500k @ 4.5GHz
COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 Plus
MSI Z77A-G45
16GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3 1600MHz
Corsair HX650w
eVGA 670 GTX 2GB
Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB
Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 3TB
ASUS VG248QE Black 24" 144Hz, Samsung 24" S24B300, Samsung 22" 226BW & HP L1908W 19" (Quad Monitor Setup)
COOLER MASTER HAF 912
Phanto is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 11:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phanto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 603
Default

Update:

I manage to overclock the CPU doing the exact same things as the last time only this time I did what nitesick told I increase the memory voltage to 1.4 and so far I run the PC Mark 05 and went up from 5191(stock) to 5661 (2.6ghz). I will be running the Prime 95, and let you guys know if something comes up.

Thnx all for your help
__________________
i5 2500k @ 4.5GHz
COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 Plus
MSI Z77A-G45
16GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3 1600MHz
Corsair HX650w
eVGA 670 GTX 2GB
Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB
Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 3TB
ASUS VG248QE Black 24" 144Hz, Samsung 24" S24B300, Samsung 22" 226BW & HP L1908W 19" (Quad Monitor Setup)
COOLER MASTER HAF 912
Phanto is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 01:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

great.
yeah reading your post, when it freezes or resets itself, it is usually the cpu voltage. note the word ususally. i know that when i have a ram issue, i will get a bsod...not a freeze.
do you still have your ram running at 400mhz?
i would definitely leave the cpu multi at 4. it will cause instability (highly likely) if you leave it at 5. also, i suggest lowering your ram speed to the next lowest or two settings below 400 speed (keep it below 400) and push the cpu as far as you can. then, if it is stable, try to up your ram speed to either get it close to 400 or overclock it a little (always nice lol).
if you get past cpu ext clock of 250, you should lower your ht multi to 3 (you want to keep it at or below 1000 for stability reasons).
p.s. i think you mis-typed...?
you said you raised memory voltage to 1.4, i think you mean cpu voltage.
you should monitor your temps while running p95 and that will give you a good indication of your cpu max ok voltage. i personally don't like to see mine much over 60 running p95. unless you are doing some intense work on it, you will hardly ever use as much resource as p95.
i can juice mine up to 1.6V and still be at a relatively comfortable temp, but the performance trade off is not worth the heat generation in my opinion.
good luck!
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 02:52 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Hey Phanto, I have the same board as you sadly but it has a bfg sticker on it. The bios should be similar and if thats true overclocking will be tough. I wish I had a DFI right now instead of this POS (Thanks Mom!).
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 07:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phanto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 603
Default

Update:

When I arrived from the gym today at 7:00pm I stop the Prime95 stress test after 6 hours & 43 minutes with 0 errors, 0 warnings. Yeah!!
__________________

__________________
i5 2500k @ 4.5GHz
COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 Plus
MSI Z77A-G45
16GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3 1600MHz
Corsair HX650w
eVGA 670 GTX 2GB
Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB
Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 3TB
ASUS VG248QE Black 24" 144Hz, Samsung 24" S24B300, Samsung 22" 226BW & HP L1908W 19" (Quad Monitor Setup)
COOLER MASTER HAF 912
Phanto is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.