How much can I overclock with this? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-30-2005, 03:25 PM   #11 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Font Side Bus is the path between your CPU and RAM. If you up the frequency of the FSB, the RAM will follow because that is the other side of the bus. PC3200 runs at 200mhz not 400mhz. Since its DDR (double data rate) it runs at 200mhz but is effective as if it were actually running at 400mhz.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 03:30 PM   #12 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default

I love this, this place is a goldmine of knowledge!! I'm becoming more computer knowledgable then I ever though possible, thanks.

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
Font Side Bus is the path between your CPU and RAM. If you up the frequency of the FSB, the RAM will follow because that is the other side of the bus. PC3200 runs at 200mhz not 400mhz. Since its DDR (double data rate) it runs at 200mhz but is effective as if it were actually running at 400mhz.
..Great, so that means no worries then, for the ram at least. But Shawn, what do you think I should do to overclock my P4 to a speed that will show significant difference?
__________________

__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 03:37 PM   #13 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

your quality of memory, the stepping of the CPU and the type of motherboard with decide how far you get. I would start by getting some artic silver 5 thermal paste and an aftermarket cooler to give you better temps and stability which will open up a bigger window to max out your overclock. Like i said before, You'll probably get no more than 1.9-2.1ghz on air cooling.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 04:14 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by teh_omar
yeah, ok, I'll look into that, but can you answer my question about the memory?
I'm just letting you know that I have tried that exact same program and it worked, but only for a little while and then the clock speed returned to normal. It may work better for you, but I don't know. Let us know how it works out.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 01:09 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 506
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by OpticalIllusion
You're trying to use a desktop overclocking tool. Don't bother with that junk. I tried it on the prebuilt PC that we have and it worked, but after a few reboots the clock went back to stock.
My abit motherboards u guru ability doesnt do that, its actually pretty cool and lets u see the temperature of evrything. The tool even has its on small prossesor inside the mother board i saw it last time wen i opened it up.
wolfeyes89 is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 11:14 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 659
Send a message via AIM to KCRMYZ Send a message via MSN to KCRMYZ
Default

As high as it will let you with warning speeds will show up with it if you add too much. I suggest you add little at a time dont push it up all at once. It might mess your videocard
__________________

KCRMYZ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.