How much can I overclock with this? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2005, 01:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default How much can I overclock with this?

I have a P4 "Willamette" processor clocked @ 1594.1 Mhz and FSB @ 99.6 Mhz and 398.5 Mhz Bus Speed. If say I replaced the standard cooler that came with the P4 with this one or this one using FSB overclocking, what is the maximum I could overclock the P4 to? Which of the two fans would be better? For me, taking the second fan will be most conveniant.
__________________

__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 09:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

the maximum will be as high as the pc will let it, you gotta experimentm but do it in small increments
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 09:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default

Well that's the thing, I don't want to have to get it, install it, and find out I can't do **** all with it. I'm asking for maybe an estimate.

Or, let's take the question in another way... if I wanted that P4 to be clocked @ a minimum of 2.4 Ghz, using FSB overclocking, what would I need?
__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 10:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

You can never really tell what kind of OC you will get so we can't help much with this question.

Have you already tried OCing as far as you can with the cooling you have? You can see what you get to with OCing on your current setup, then plan on a certain degree C drop in your temps if you get a good heatsink/fan cooling solution so that u can go a bit further in you OC
__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 11:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Your processor is 100x16=1600mhz. to get to 2400mhz you will need to up the fsb to 150. 150*16=2400mhz which will bring your fsb to 600mhz. You will get to about 1.9ghz-2.1ghz before it becomes unstable depending on your Ram.

Please someone correct me if I am wrong.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 12:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
Your processor is 100x16=1600mhz. to get to 2400mhz you will need to up the fsb to 150. 150*16=2400mhz which will bring your fsb to 600mhz. You will get to about 1.9ghz-2.1ghz before it becomes unstable depending on your Ram.

Please someone correct me if I am wrong.
Nah, I don't think that makes sense. When you say the FSB has to be brought to 150, then the FSB will be clocked @ 150 Mhz, unless maybe I'm understanding this wrong. But no, it makes sense, FSB is measured in Mhz, currently, I have 100 (x16= 1600 Mhz) If I bring it up to 150 Mhz it'll be 150 Mhz x 16 = 2400 Mhz. I have no idea where you got 600 Mhz from, unless maybe the function for increasing FSB is exponential or something.

Just to make sure here, Intel Processors do not allow you increase the multiplier, right? If that is not true, then I have a lot more options open to me.

Right now, I have an OEM mobo which doesn't allow me to either do FSB overclocking or multiplier overclocking (although I think that's due to the the fact that it's an Intel Processor) I'm planning to overhaul my pc and having at least the FSB overclocking function available to me.
__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 12:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

intel front side bus is quad pumped. your fsb is 400mhz right now 100*4. if you up it to 150 then its 150*4=600
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 12:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
intel front side bus is quad pumped. your fsb is 400mhz right now 100*4. if you up it to 150 then its 150*4=600
I see, well, one other question then...


See where it says memory? When I turn FSB up, that goes up as well. But one thing though, what every that is set to, is that what my memory will be set to?

Like, say if I did the system overhaul (look at my last post before this one) and had the FSB set to 150, it only brings my memory clock to only 200 Mhz, meaning that if I get PC3200 DDR RAM, that it will be downclocked from 400 Mhz to 200 Mhz. Is this true?

This is what I mean:
__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 01:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

You're trying to use a desktop overclocking tool. Don't bother with that junk. I tried it on the prebuilt PC that we have and it worked, but after a few reboots the clock went back to stock.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 01:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default

yeah, ok, I'll look into that, but can you answer my question about the memory?
__________________

__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.