How to keep your cables tidy inside your PC - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-10-2005, 03:39 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

I used 3/8th inch Convoluted tubing.

__________________

cedjunior is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 09:54 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cedjunior
I used 3/8th inch Convoluted tubing.


And here it is in action:
They also call it wire loom, check out an auto shop anywhere, and they will have tons for cheap.
-Joe

__________________

__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 09:58 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

My case is just a tad smaller than that and I've got a couple more cables, so its not that neat
cedjunior is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 10:02 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

Can we get a shot of yours junior? I havent seen anyone else use this loom before.
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 10:28 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

here you go

cedjunior is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 11:16 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

Not too shabby, I like that it gets rid of the molex colors, they get boring after a while.
I dont think your case is any shorter than mine, I just took my pic at a different angle thats all.
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 11:47 PM   #17 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Joeisalsocool
And here it is in action:
They also call it wire loom, check out an auto shop anywhere, and they will have tons for cheap.
-Joe


Wow. Nice and clean!!!
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 11:58 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeaaah I've never had a clean case....Heres my rebuilt system....replaced the nf3 Ultra-D with the nf4 Ultra-D...no more stained red tubing lol, and only one ziptied fan

http://putfile.com/pic.php?pic=9/25117385374.jpg&s=x4

http://putfile.com/pic.php?pic=9/25117382334.jpg&s=x4

http://putfile.com/pic.php?pic=9/25117374143.jpg&s=x4

pics are at weird angles because I forgot to take a picture of it before I put it under the desk....soooo basically I'm just holding the camera against the wall which is only like 8 inches away and just clicking the button....god only knows where I'm actually aiming
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 11:59 PM   #19 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cedjunior
here you go

You might want to sneak the front panel cable under the motherboard.


I am going to get some of these guys to deal with the mess that is behind both my computers.

EW16BK/K - Easy Wrap 16mm Black 1.5m

and
EW20BK/K - Easy Wrap 20mm Black 1.5m
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 03:23 AM   #20 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Did not have to look far. I went up to the shops and picked up some PRESTIGE Clip Its. The come in a pack of 6. They have a diameter of 1cm. So they will be perfect for arranging my fan and temperator sensor cables.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.