how important is POWERSUPPLY - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-05-2005, 04:07 AM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

-Enermax EG565P 535 Watt Power Supply (SLI-Ready)

that's your only choice
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 04:37 AM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 76
Default

wll it be good? and handle the sistem?
__________________

eatbutt is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 05:10 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

The ThermalTake will do you well too, but both should run flawlessly.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 05:32 AM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 76
Default

weell this solves alot of problems, i think ive got this comp down, thanks to all of you,and thanks to dii for quick responces on all my posts pretty much lol
I MAY ACTUALLY HAVE A COMPUTER THAT DOES NOT SUCK
ohh man u should have seen my comp before this ****ty dell:
Sony Vaio
2xxmhz processor
32 mb ram
4gb HD
32mb video card
in other words, best computer anyone has ever seen at any time, ever
eatbutt is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 12:03 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by diabloII
-Enermax EG565P 535 Watt Power Supply (SLI-Ready)

that's your only choice
What about the Thermaltake?

Best PSU's for the money, they are great. Both Nubius and I use them, I use the 420 watt version and he uses the 480 watt version

EDIT: Grammer
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 05:40 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 76
Default

so a 480 power supply will be able to power the comp and stuff?
and does the monitor suck power from it too? cuz ill have a 19 inch (18 view)
but yea, is 450-480 enough?
more input on the Thermaltake vs the Enermax !?
eatbutt is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 06:54 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
What about the Thermaltake?

Best PSU's for the money, they are great. Both Nubius and I use them, I use the 420 watt version and he uses the 480 watt version

EDIT: Grammer
thermaltake is better, but i sugested the enermax cuz he's ordering his comp from one of those build-it-yourself sites

i was assuming he was using an SLI mobo, so i suggested a 24pin psu

oh btw, nubius uses the 560W version (560, 580, 600, or something around that)
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 07:08 PM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

You also want to make sure your power supply output rating is the continous power output and not the peak output. Cheaper companies will label a power supply 500w when it's really a 400w with a peak output of 500w.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 08:25 PM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

and, like Nubius said, you also need to get a PSU with strong rails
I had a Codegen 300W PSU that only had 13A on the 12V rail, and it was causing problems.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 11:40 PM   #20 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 76
Default

ty, guess ill go for the Thermaltake.
the site builds the comp then ships it, and since i know nothing about hardware, i figured that be good. Ill probly go in and tie down the wires and small stuff liek that

instead of posting another thread...
how can u tell which kind of RAM u have if u dont have the package u bought it in?
__________________

eatbutt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.