How hot is too hot? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-12-2006, 09:33 AM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

And whys that? I cant really afford an $1100 FX-62
__________________

__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 10:35 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Why would you get an FX-62? AMD just had huge price drops, just go with one of their lower end models and you'll be fine if you're looking for a new processor.
__________________

__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 10:48 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

Which lower-end AMD model would you recommend then? The best one I see is a 4600+ X2 but it only has 2x512k L2 cache, which is terrible, when I could get a 3.2GHz Pentium D with 2x2mb L2 cache for the same price.
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 04:00 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Well, what are you looking to do with the processor? AMDs will handle gaming a considerable amount better than Intels, Unless you go into conroe. The 4600+ should out perform the processor you're running now, It's not all about the raw numbers, but how they're used.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 08:46 AM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SpikedCola
Which lower-end AMD model would you recommend then? The best one I see is a 4600+ X2 but it only has 2x512k L2 cache, which is terrible, when I could get a 3.2GHz Pentium D with 2x2mb L2 cache for the same price.
AMD's architecture doesn't demand the same amount of cache. Another reason Intel adds lots of cache to thier processors is because they had a memory bandwidth problem before Core 2 Duo. It was a technique to help close the gap between them and AMD.

Trust... The 2x512kb of cache is plenty.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 08:50 AM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Default

Yes 1gb of DIE Cache would be nice lol^^

But anyway, AMD's will outperform anything to do with intel, excluding the conroe, and don't just go by size, because as people say, its what you do with it....
Chazzer3 is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 09:56 AM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

Well, I do some gaming (actually, only WoW) but I do a lot of video conversion with VirtualDub and TMPGEnc. Other than that, just typical surfing and chatting on MSN. Wow, seems like everyone here is biased towards AMD. No Intel-fanboys around here? =/
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 09:58 AM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Default

Well, everyone is biased for a good reason, excluding Conroe, they are a lot more efficient and generally better!
Chazzer3 is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 10:28 AM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

How about this one then?

Also, is the 939 socket dead? I see a bunch of proc's for it, but I read somewhere (forget where) that its better to go to the AM2 socket. And what about the FX series? Would it be better to go to something like an FX-55 or FX-57 rather than a 4600+? Keeping in mind I want to run DDR2 667 (hopefully), just not plain 'ol DDR

Currently, Im looking at one of these and one of these.
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 12:29 PM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Like I said before, go with socket AM2. It's natively DDR2, and offers an AM3 upgrade path.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.