How good are the WD raptors? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-18-2005, 08:52 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
you have stumped the great nubioso
lol never claimed to know everything, especially when it's things like that inwhich it's probably up to manufacturers or something.....ask me anything about RAID and you'll stump me there too lol
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 09:39 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

They come in 36GB and 74GB. Im not positive if thats the only type of Raptors. But i have seen plunty of 180GB+ 10000rpm HDD. So its not like Raptors are the only brand witch supports 10000rpm HDD.
__________________

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 12:08 AM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah but no matter the brand I usually only see 36 and 74gb version cause yeah I believe there's a brand named 'Cheetah'...which actually I think someone had posted in their sig a 4gb cheetah, which IMO would be kind of a waste lol, 4gb is so tiny
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 12:15 AM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Oh yeah lol. My friend has something like a 12GB SCSI drive lol. It might be smaller lol. Its a back up for his server.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 07:30 AM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

4gb's is enough for the main things for windows. I have run onto 5gb's but for some strange reason it put some of my videos on there, which i could delete to get it to fit the 4gb's.

They are family videos nothing good though so they could go.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 11:30 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 158
Default

I feel special now
stevedub is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 12:39 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

I believe that 10,000RPM drives have the weird sizes due to modifications made to the actual platters on the drive in order to achieve the faster rotational speeds.

I'm not certain though, but I recall reading something similar to that.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 05:24 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
4gb's is enough for the main things for windows. I have run onto 5gb's but for some strange reason it put some of my videos on there, which i could delete to get it to fit the 4gb's.
Nah, no way, windowsXP takes up a gig or two on it's own, and then you try and install any game like doom3, hl2, farcry, kotor: II, and that will fill up the remainder, hell some of those games won't even fit...I partitioned my 80gb drive to 25/50 (yes that's 75gb, but as most know an HD will never show the whole amount ) Anyway...thought I'd never fill up the 25gb but sure enough I managed to lol, mainly from installing so many games
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 05:29 PM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Hell ive never gotten above 20 gig......... And i use 2 80 gig maxtors...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 05:43 PM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Well for the longest time I had 20gb primary, 80gb backup, but then I got an 80gb SATA (7200RPM) for my primary because the SATA would transfer data faster and have faster boot times and such...aaaand I've filled up my backup 80gb, I have 2.5gb left on the backup 80gb, I got 42gb left of the 50gb on my partition, and last night I uninstalled far cry, CoD, and CoD: United Offensive, so that freed up my primary to have 7gb left. Soooo total I have like 51gb of space left

I need a little box with 4 250gb drives in it
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.