how good is ATITOOL's artifact checker? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-23-2007, 09:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default how good is ATITOOL's artifact checker?

well with the ati tool artifactor i can only get my 9550 to 327 with out it comming up with artifact errors, well i sett it slowly past 327 and i get no errors in aquamark or in a hour of bf2..... so should i keep goin or just stop at 327? bc im at 425 being bf2 stable for at least an hour... and i usually only play bf2 for an hour then i set my clocks back to stock when im not gaming... thanks, TyYk
__________________

__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 09:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Ati tool seems to be that it super stresses your card that you would never seem to find in a game. I think the spinning cube is at some rediculous resolution minimized so it takes alot of gpu power creating so much heat. I am probably wrong though.
__________________

__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 09:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

yeah i dont know bc it maxxes at 327 and ive gott it stable at 425 for a while now... hehehe but mem dosent go very far... i had an artifact attack last night
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 09:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

im going for 500...... doubt ill get it... but if i do that would be a 100% oc!
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 10:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

I got my 9550 to 450 core 240 memory stable on ATI Tool... I don't for sure. It varied a lot, and it looked like I had very high clocks. I think ATI tool works though..
__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 10:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

yeah my mem dosent want to go past 210 ive gotten it to 220 but then i have to lower my core clock for it to me decently stable.... but im keeping it at 210 .. and just goin for all out core clock!
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 06:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

just an update.. maxxed it out at 427 210 wanted to go more .. but im happy its a crazy increase...... i might be getting a 1300 ..are they good oc ers?
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 10:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

I don't know how decent they are at overclocking, but I wouldn't recommend a x1300 anyway. I would get a 7600gs over it.
__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 02:30 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Dexaroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 551
Send a message via AIM to Dexaroni Send a message via MSN to Dexaroni
Default

ATI Tool is total crap. It didnt pick up on any artifacts until it was so bad it crashed my system...
__________________
Dexaroni is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 05:17 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it works really well on all the cards I've used it on. Though I haven't actually used it on an ATI card.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.