How to get above 3.2 VDImm - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-14-2005, 09:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default How to get above 3.2 VDImm

Ok I moved my jumper, but it still won't go above 3.2 Vdimm. Why? Thanks.
__________________

__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 10:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 320
Default

You need the ocz ddr boaster it was made for that single purpose.
__________________

__________________
Grayfox is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 10:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

I have a DFI dude.
__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 10:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

lol

Anywho...dont have the Ultra-D, but you're sure you moved everything according to the manual?

Do voltage monitoring programs still show it as 3.2 as well?

Just wondering if it might show like 3.2 in the BIOS but really let 4v through or something, but if that were the case it seems like a lot of people would accidentally fry the RAM or something.

Anyway, head to www.dfi-street.com that's the forums, I'm sure you'd get more help there
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 10:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

You have to set the CPU VID voltage to something other than auto for the extra voltage options to show up. The default is usually 1.4 if you don't have the cpu overclocked.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 10:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Ow lol. Ya it works fine now. My 2 sticks of bh-5 can do memtest 2-2-2-6 1t all day at 240 FSB, but when I load up games/etc I get memory errors. Default for me is 1.3 btw. Weird I thought 2 cores required more power.
__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 10:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Are you sure it's 1.3? not 1.38 or something? Underpowering the CPU can damage it. BTW, my BH-5 does 1.5-2-2-3-1T @ 246 FSB 100% memtest stable @ 3.4V. If your PC is new you may still have to burn in your BH-5. IF you have BH-5 memory, and it is burned in, and you still can't do any better, make sure you have the memory in the yellow slots, and are using the 6/23-2 BIOS, which can be found here:
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...ad.php?t=66680
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 11:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

wow, someone who knows BH-5 and how to appropriately use a DFI board and it's BIOSs here at tech forums....a rarity

and no that wasn't sarcasm lol
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 11:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Just a suggestion, there is a jumper mod which increases stability which allows users to draw from the 3.3v rail rather than the 5v rail when JP-17 is moved to 2-3 position.

http://www.bleedinedge.com/forum/showthread.php?t=10830
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 11:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Ya, I'm using the 23 bios right now. I'm pretty sure its not undervolting, but I increased voltage to 1.4*110% just in case. Ya, i'm using the yellow slots.
__________________

__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.