How to flash video card BIOS? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2006, 01:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 28
Question How to flash video card BIOS?

i wanted to try update my GPU BIOS, i might have a slight idea what to do but not completely sure. there are 2 files and a readme. i know thaty i have to put the 2 files in a floopy or something but not sure what to do after that .

any help would be appreciated
thanks
__________________

RAT-9 is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 03:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

You have to format the floppy drive so you can boot off of it. You have to put your new bios on there with a name like NEW1. something I forget. You put a flash utility on there too, boot from the floppy type a bunch of things according to your flash program. //flash -f -g NEW1. something. Then you wait a few seconds and :classic: done Hopefully.
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 06:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

Stick your floppy disk in, go to my computer. Click on it, say format with MS-DOS. Then put NVFlash (latest version) on the floppy also, then your bios. Boot off the floppy and type in nvflash -4 -5 -6 (bios name).rom. Hit y and your good to go.

Make sure to back up your current bios though.
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 07-08-2006, 01:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

i know this may be off topic, but what happens (since i've never done it) if the BIOS update fails? Is there a way of fixing it
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 07-08-2006, 08:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by COD2_fanatic
i know this may be off topic, but what happens (since i've never done it) if the BIOS update fails? Is there a way of fixing it
You shoud always make a backup of yuor old bios on a different floppy drive, so if it does fail you can always revert back to the old ones.

If your updating there should be directions comign with the update
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.